Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the plaintiff in a federal case. Upon the filing of a

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 404
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

Picture

I am the plaintiff in a federal case. Upon the filing of a corporate disclosure by the defendant, (17 months after the initial filing of the suit!) I learned that the defendant is a subsidiary of another corp. I know I should add this parent corp as a defendant - but the SOL is up on the violation. How do I handle this? Am I allowed to joinder this defendant even tho it's outside the SOL, because the defendant waited so long to file their corporate disclosure?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Submitted: 283 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 283 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Since "Doe" defendant pleadings are not allowed in Federal Court, the procedure to add a party-defendant is generally limited to a motion for leave to amend the complaint to add a party-defendant.

If an important deadline has passed, included in (or separately if one prefers) would be a motion to have the amendment "relate back" to the date of filing the original complaint, "in the interests of justice" per FRCP 1, as well as other authority and case law regarding the "relation back" of amendments.

Key to getting an amendment to relate back is showing that the newly-brought in proposed defendant would suffer no undue surprise or "prejudice" from being brought in *at this time*. This is litigated often enough that controlling and fairly recent case law from the US District Court of Appeals Circuit including Arkansas should be fairly easy to locate. If nothing really is "on-point" there or at the US Supreme Court level, then we go with "persuasive" authority from other Circuits.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 404
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC