Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to follow a friend who found a job at $9.00/day or $17,280/yr

 

Customer Question

I want to follow a friend who found a job at $9.00/day or $17,280/yr income, how will it affect my current SSI benefit amount $550 monthly am receiving if I am accepted & pass the medical exam prior to my hiring

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 281 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 281 days and 11 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the confusion.

First of all, I need to have you clarify that you are receiving SSI---the low income welfare benefit---and not some benefit from Social Security such as Social Security Disability (SSDI) or retirement benefits.

Doug

Customer replied 281 days and 9 hours ago.

Low income welfare benefit is what I am getting right now after reaching 65 years old and having no job until this time


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 281 days and 9 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Thank you for the additional information.

Supplemental Security Income (SSI)---which is a financial needs-based public benefit program, handled by individual states and which is paid for by taxes and not a part of Social Security, is a benefit that you must qualify for.

If you are seeking Supplemental Security Income you are limited to $2,000 in assets if single, and $3,000 if married. Additionally, the monthly income limits for SSI are identical to the maximum federal SSI benefit: $698 for an individual and $1,048 for a married couple. There are certain exempt resources that you may own that do not count.

SSI exempts the first $20 per month of unearned income; and the first $65 of earned income and one-half of monthly-earned income over $65. Other exempt resources, include but are not limited to a house, a car, personal property, household goods, a burial space, or pre-need agreement, and those are not counted.

If you take a job in which you earn $1,440 per month, you will absolutely lose your SSI benefits---regardless of whether you are married or not. I'm sorry.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC