Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a question about a 2nd mortage... if I have a 2nd mortage

 

Customer Question

I have a question about a 2nd mortage... if I have a 2nd mortage and I also have a first mortage and my 1st mortage has 5 yyears until satisfied. but the 2nd mortage holder has charged off the 2nd mortage as seen on my credit report. what does that mean so far as foreclosure on the property?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 347 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied347 days and 13 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

Just to clarify, the debt was charged off because you were not paying it?

Customer :

yes

SavyLawyer :

Ok, thank you for the extra information.

SavyLawyer :

First, always remember that a charge-off just means that the creditor is reporting it as a loss, it doesn't mean that they will not still try to collect on the debt.

SavyLawyer :

As for a foreclosure, a second mortgage could initiate a foreclosure, although there are economic reasons that they often do not.

SavyLawyer :

Basically, this is because if a second (or junior) mortgagee were to initiate foreclosure, and the property were seized and sold, the funds from the sale would first have to go to the primary mortgage. The primary mortgage must be paid first and, given relatively low home values currently, this could leave the junior mortgagee who initiated the process with nothing to gain from the foreclosure.

SavyLawyer :

So, often, a second mortgage when it is in default, will instead take action similar to credit card collections, such as sending the debt to collections (a debt collector), or filing suit to collect the default balance, but not through foreclosure.

SavyLawyer :

So, again, a second mortgage holder can initiate foreclosure proceedings, but there are a number of reasons why they often do not, primarily because funds from a home sale would first have to go to the primary mortgage.

Customer :

I understand collection as debt is concerned but what is the legal standing that they have as far as foreclosure is concerned? when looking at the credit report it sayes that the deed has been aquied and foreclosure has been completed, but i know that to be untrue as I continue to have a first lien. so is there any legal way that my home can be in foreclosure by the 2nd lien holder and I not know?

And this collection has bben sold to a loan servicer as well.

SavyLawyer :

That is a little strange. For a foreclosure to have taken place, you would have to have been served foreclosure papers if the foreclosure was initiated through the court. Or, if the mortgage agreement had a term that allowed a foreclosure and sale (called a power of sale clause), this could have been initiated, but still requires a hearing before the county clerk to determine if the sale can go forward, and you should have been given notice of this.

SavyLawyer :

So, there is a way that the home could be in foreclosure, but you would have to be given notice. It is possible that you found the credit report listing in between the time where the second loan holder has either filed a foreclosure suit (or if they have a power of sale clause in the mortgage, have filed a request for the sale hearing with the county clerk), and when the notice arrives. You can check with the county clerk for the county in which you live to see if a hearing date has either been set or has passed. If not, then you can check with the clerk for the county court in the county in which you live to see if a foreclosure suit was filed.

SavyLawyer :

Again, it is certainly possible that the foreclosure process has begun, and you just haven't received notice yet. The process requires that the borrower receive at least 20 days notice prior to any attempts to seize and sell the property. After that 20 days is up, the mortgage holder can attempt to sell the property at auction (generally conducted at the courthouse). The borrower is then given a 10 day right of redemption during which they can redeem the property by getting caught up on the mortgage.

Customer :

ok I thank you for your help and I will check w/ my clerk of court to check for foreclosure filing. have a great day and weekend.

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome, and good luck to you.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer :
SavyLawyer :

Again, I wish you the best of luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan