How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76746
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Brother is presently involved a messy divorce. His soon

Resolved Question:

My Brother is presently involved a messy divorce. His soon to be ex reported to the police that he (my Brother) had a gun in his house and now faces a possible 24 month jail time. This gun was kept in a safe, not used, and was a family keepsake. My brother was convicted many years back for a drug charge and has since lived a clean and lawful life. Is there any case or situation that would exempt him from this charge? As you can imagine his soon to be ex is working hard to have him locked up and it is not fair and his attorney does not seem to be aggressivley seeing if there are cases where this can be dismissed! Help!!!

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

I am afraid your brother has a big problem. The state and federal laws make no provision in the laws regarding felons in possession of firearms for collectors firearms. I am afraid that this is something his attorney cannot be too aggressive about. There are no cases stating a felon can inherit a firearm or could have a collector's firearm I am afraid. The only way he could possibly get out of this is if he could prove he had no way to even get into the safe and did not know the gun was in there. If he can prove there was no way he had any way to get into the safe and did not know the gun was in there, that is the reasonable doubt he would need to get found not guilty. I am very sorry to say that absent proving that legally this case is very tough because there are no cases saying what you would like them to say in PA or in the federal cases.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank You very much for your super-fast service. I was hopeful but also realistic that there was no good news. Can I ask that if he claims he did not have knowledge of the guns existence in his home it then becomes he said - she said right?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

He would have to have some kind of proof and some proof he did not have access to the safe. The problem here is he would have to claim someone put it there without his knowledge and I have seen people put someone on the stand to testify that they stored a weapon without the knowledge of the convicted felon, so it is an argument, but the courts are VERY suspicious of such defenses and if they catch the person lying they will jail them and your brother.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Okay, in speaking with him just now he says that he had removed the gun from the premises and thought his Mother had the gun. In fact, his ex had actually hidden the gun in the house to use at a later time (knowing he should not have a gun in the house). Suddenly, the ex pulls the gun out from hiding in the house and calls the police. I know this is all emotional and sounds to be unproven, but as it turns out it thought his mother had taken the gun.

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

He cannot say he touched it at all. We have had convictions on defendants where they went to a sporting goods store and merely held a gun in the store. Thus, if he says that he removed the gun from the premises himself, he could have a problem. If his mom testifies she took the gun then you have to explain how the ex got the gun and got it back into the safe. He needs to make sure this is air tight, because if not the court will pick it apart and more than just your brother could be going to jail.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank You very much... I hate to see a good guy get screwed as he waited until he was 50 to marry and hoped it was a good match. This "Broad" has turned out to be evil in ways that are unimaginable...


He is one of the good guys that made mistakes in his 20's and still has to live with the errors. Best, Sue (Loving Sister)

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

It is quite the shame when these things happen, especially when it is done because of a vindictive spouse or ex spouse. The only thing you can do here is hope you can create enough reasonable doubt here regarding his knowledge the weapon was there.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76746
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
PaulMJD and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer