Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An individual has been booked with a 2nd Degree Battery Charge,

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5419
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

An individual has been booked with a 2nd Degree Battery Charge, 7-3-12 @ 0430hrs. The bond was set at $50,000. Presently he is still incarcirated. I am his brother, as well as the brother of the victim. Since 7-4-12, the Lawyer of the Incarcirated individual has contacted me on the following occasions: 7-3-12 @ 1645hrs, 7-3-12 @ 1655hrs, 7-4-12 @ 0954hrs, 7-4-12 @ 0956hrs, & 7-5-12 @ 1402hrs. He attamently attempted to get me to answer/confirm "Partially Fabricated" statements of validility, questioned me with several different Questions, all of which were rearranged to appear as different questions, in order to bait me into answering them different, in turn ruining my credibility as a witness against his client. The Final conversation, occuring on 7-5-12
@ 1402hrs lasted (7 minutes & 14 seconds) in reference to getting the Bond Dropped in order for his client to make bond. During this conversation, i was asked if i could gather the Victim, his Mother, and I to partake in a round table discussion in hoped that all would agree to the proposed reduiction of Bond. The response I gave was very simple, "NO", it will not occur, the victim is still tramatized and is currently undergoing his (2nd) CT Scan.

In closing, my question(s) partains to the legalitly referencing the "Harrasment" style phone calls, (when my name is XXXXX XXXXX in the victim's police report confiming the accuracy of the Document in favor of the Victim.)

Also, can the Incarcirated Individual and his Legal Representitive organize a meeting to be scheduled and carried out with the Distric Attorny without consent, contact, or notification of the Victim being afforded the oppurtunity to be present with his Legal Team in order to rebuttle and /or be allowed to justify the relevance behing the original bond, as well as rebuttle the Ddefense's attempt to reduce the bond with solid eveidance of the victim's current and future scheduled appointments with carious specialist, which in turn elevate the current charges, pending the medical findings resulting directly from the Incarcertated's actions' in which lead to the immediate detainment and booking?

Thanks,
Reggie L. Harrington

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
This would be the 1st attempt seeking legal advise concerning the Question's submitted.

Submitted: 287 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
In closing, my question(s) partains to the legalitly referencing the "Harrasment" style phone calls,
.
Since the attorney has a valid reason for contacting you regarding the status of his client, it would not likely be considered Harassment. However, you can simply notify the attorney that you do not wish to be contacted by him unless it is through a legal order of the court.
.
Also, can the Incarcirated Individual and his Legal Representitive organize a meeting to be scheduled and carried out with the Distric Attorny without consent, contact, or notification of the Victim being afforded the oppurtunity to be present with his Legal Team in order to rebuttle and /or be allowed to justify the relevance behing the original bond, as well as rebuttle the Ddefense's attempt to reduce the bond with solid eveidance of the victim's current and future scheduled appointments with carious specialist, which in turn elevate the current charges, pending the medical findings resulting directly from the Incarcertated's actions' in which lead to the immediate detainment and booking?
.
In short, yes, the Defense Attorney is free to meet with the prosecutor to discuss the case and attempt to negotiate some type of deal without the presence of the victim or witnesses. But the prosecutor won't meet with the defendant personally, only the attorney. The only time the victim or witnesses are required to be present is at any trial.
.
However the victim and witnesses can contact the prosecutor and tell them that they strongly object to the lowering of any bond based on the severity of the attack and the extreme fear that the victim has of the defendant. Prosecutors aren't known for voluntarily agreeing to lower bonds and will usually strenuously object to any reduction in a violent case with injuries. But the final decision is made by the judge as to any bond reduction and even if the prosecutor and defense agree, the judge can still refuse to lower it if he feels the defendant is a threat or a flight risk.
.
So the best way to ensure any bond is not lowered is to contact the prosecutor and let him know of your concerns and that multiple family members, including the victim are absolutely opposed to any bond reduction.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of Confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister41096.2210668634

Customer replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

Mr. Barrister,


 


Thanks for the timely response. please humor me in order to further explain the occurance. My eldest brother, 37 (booked @ 50K) barged into my father and mother's home (in which the Victim, also my older brother, 32 at 0015hrs and commenced with the assult. The Victim finally broke free from the home and ran to my home (65 yards South.)


Banging on my door begging for help @ 0030hrs. i then pulled him into my home to ensure his safety. the Assulter's lawyer stated to me during one if the phone conversation's that his client only "Back-Handed" the Victim Once. i did not entertain this remark due to my lack of legal ramifications if i were to state other wise. i transported the Deputies directly to the Assulter (who was detained immediately, then proceeded to the Emergeny Room with the Victim. During the examination, deputies arrived to conduct their Police Report. i was asked by the deputy to read over the synopsis written by the victim, and sign reflecting 100% accuracy ensureing no fabricated statements were made. Upon completion of the report, the deputiy was updated of the booking for 2nd Degree Battery.


 


If you could briefly educate me regarding the differences in the Degree Scale and how they are determined.


 


One would assume simple battery would have sufficed, although the record shows that to be lackluster.


 


If the bond wereto be lowered would the Charge also reflect the bond and be lowered as well?


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

The degrees of battery are based on the injuries the victim sustains and whether there was any type of weapon used.
.
Under LA law:
.

§35. Simple battery

Simple battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim.

Whoever commits a simple battery shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.

.

§34.1. Second degree battery

Second degree battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.

.

For purposes of this article, serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death. Whoever commits the crime of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.

.

§34.7. Aggravated second degree battery

A.(1) Aggravated second degree battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.

.

(2) For purposes of this Section, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.

B. Whoever commits the crime of aggravated second degree battery shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than fifteen years, or both.

.

So second degree battery is a very serious offense that resulted in bodily injury.
.
The bond is primarily based on the offense but also on the defendant's ties to the community, whether he is employed, has family near and other factors that determine whether he is a "flight risk". But if the facts of the case justify a charge of second degree assault, and I would opine that they do, then even if the bond is lowered, it does not mean that the charges would be reduced as well. The prosecutor will usually try to seek the maximum charge possible when prosecuting and then let the jury decide based on the evidence whether to convict of a lesser included offense.
.
Have to log off now but will check back in the morning.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5419
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 23+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan