Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi there~ I am currently a nursing student who just took the

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8044
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

hi there~ I am currently a nursing student who just took the nursing boards. Currently my results are being withheld because the Board of Registered nursing has not received all my documents from my school. The administrative and records office has time and time again messed up with correctly filling out my documents. I currently have a job on hold, which I can not start until my license number appears on the BRN site (again, nothing will show until all correct documents are received). My orientation is this coming Tuesday and I will not be receiving the nurse's rate due to this whole fiasco. I have tried to get in contact with the records office and they are not seeing this as an urgent matter. Is there any way I can have the school pay for the difference that I will not be getting paid due to their mistakes and negligence? (the records office messed up on every single students' documents in my cohort and the anxiety level is increasing. Some students also can not obtain a testing date due to this as well) HELP! I need some advise!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
contacting the records office and BRN over and over; however not getting any responses

Submitted: 349 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied349 days and 7 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Special Note:
If you experience technical problems, please XXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX



Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X be happy to provide you with information today.

I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You appear to have a breach of contract action against the school.

When there is a contract and the contract is not adhered to by one party, that party has breached the contract. The nonbreaching party of the contract is entitled to the damages that result from the breach.

In your situation, the school has breached the contract by failing to deliver all documents to the Board of Registered Nursing in a timely manner.

Therefore you may consider filing suit against for breach of contract to collect the difference that you will not be paid



I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 8044
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied349 days and 6 hours ago.

will it cost more (time and money) trying to file a lawsuit against them than just going through the orientation and then waiting for my license number to show online?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied349 days and 6 hours ago.


It is impossible for anyone to answer that question accurately. The answer is dependent upon when (or if) the school properly submits all documentation. It will also depend on whether your employer will hold your job

Customer replied349 days and 6 hours ago.

what type of specialty lawyer would I have to find?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

I apologize but due to site related technical difficulties I am just me of receiving your follow-up question. Typically it would be best to retain a civil litigation attorney.

Thank you so much for the bonus.If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan