Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was involved in a real estate deal before we were

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8032
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

My husband was involved in a real estate deal before we were married without my knowledge. This deal proved to a a major scam that has resulted in convictions with jail time for some & finanical restuition for all. They are now asking for financial status records for BOTH of us. I am assuming that they will be looking at this to determine how much he has to pay back. I owned the condo that we are now living in before we were married. I was told before that since the property was mine before marriage, it would less like be in jepardy. We have kept our financial matters seperate the whole time we have been married. I am wondering what are my rights in this situation since I was not involved in it from the beginning and I guess they are basing their recommendations on our combined income. We have never had a combined income. Each of us are responsible for certain household bills and our own credits cards.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 291 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

So that I can provide you with accurate information:

What is your question for a legal expert to answer?

Who are the "they" you mentioned as seeking records?

What means are they using (i.e. Subpoena, request for production, etc.)?


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Do I have to turn in my financial information since I wasn't involved? What about my privacy, since I was not convict of anything. I guess the federal government is the one asking since this is real estate Fraud case? My husband needs to turn in this info to his Probation officer?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have opted out (without charge). My fellow legal expert colleagues are able to view your eight question and answer in their discretion.

Due to a feature of the computer system (nothing to do with you as a customer), there may be a delay until you see my "official" opt out actually indicated as such.


It was a pleasure interacting with you. I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX question be forwarded on?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


I see that the expert that you were working with has opted out. I can assist you. One moment please while formulate my answer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.


* If you experience technical problems, please XXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX *
Thank you for your patience.

Typically in a situation such as you described, you would retain counsel separate and apart from your husband. Your counsel would petition the court for a "protective order" on the basis that the request is unreasonable and invasive since the liability was incurred by your husband prior to your marriage. It is likely that the court would allow limited discovery of your financial assets to determine whether any of your husband's assets have been commingled with your own


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information
FiveStarLaw41095.9782061343

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 8032
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan