Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im in the process of divorcing my with of four years. We

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7447
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I'm in the process of divorcing my with of four years. We both agreed not go after each others assets, but she,s telling me that since she is filing that New York State would come after me for child support. Is this true even though our two kids currently have lived with me for the last three 1/2 of the four years we have been married/seperated? I mean I'm currently unemployed, but I feed them everyday. I take them too and from school, bath them ,ect.. She buys them clothes sometimes and spends a few hours with them when she decides to show up to see them. Her choice of men she dates always seem to drug dealing exc cons. Anyway, since we are still legally married we both have Joint Custody .

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Nothing so far, I'm just trying to get my facts straight before I go to court.

Submitted: 278 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 278 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Is your wife gaining primary custody of the children?

You are concerned that she will seek child support for the time you are married and not separated? Please clarify your question.

Thank you so much.


If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied 278 days and 15 hours ago.

We both have joint coustdy. We are not leagally seperated, just seperated. She's telling me the since she is filing new york state will automaticly seek child support.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 278 days and 14 hours ago.

I see.

Unless she is receiving state assistance, the state will not normally seek support from you. If she is on assistance, then they normally will seek to defray their costs by seeking support from you.

During the divorce case, one of the issues that must be decided is whether to award child support or not based on the state guidelines. While a parent may not normally waive support owed since a child has a right to be supported by both parents, if the child support guidelines do not provide that support is appropriate in a given situation, then the parents can include that in the separation agreement filed with the court.

Here is a link that permits you to estimate the amount of support that would be ordered in a given situation. Keep in mind that a court can and often will "impute" income to a parent who is voluntarily underemployed based on their earning capacity.

http://www.nyc.gov/html/hra/html/directory/child_support_calculator.shtml


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7447
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC