Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

an ex-friend has had her horse and foal on my property for

 

Customer Question

an ex-friend has had her horse and foal on my property for 2 years. When we told her and her husband that we were getting rid of our horses and did they want us to get rid of their 2 horses at the same time, the husband agreed, the wife said nothing. Since that conversation, he has been trying to find a home for them, including taking pictures with him to work. We found someone to take all 5 horses and told husband. He said they would give us a letter allowing us to get rid of their horses. Wife refuses to give letter. We are afraid she will sue us over this. Does she have grounds?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Offered to husband that we could get the horses back but he would have to take them. He said no, he had no fenced pasture to put them on, no way to cut hay, and he shook my husbands' hand and said they had a "gentlemans"agreement.

Submitted: 284 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 284 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. In what state is the property located?

Customer replied 284 days and 14 hours ago.

Tennessee

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 284 days and 13 hours ago.

Regrettably she can sue. The reason she can sue is because she can claim that she never waived the right to enforce her ownership interest in the animals and the transaction was completed despite her objection. Further, there is no written agreement whereby the husband affirmed that he had her consent to act on her behalf. While generally presumed that a spouse may act on behalf of the marital estate, in this case there is evidence that one spouse was acting over the objection of another and this was made known to you before you allowed the horses to be taken. Further, from your description it appears the wife placed the horses in your custody, not the husband, and therefore the wife has a stronger claim of privity of contract with you than the husband whom subsequently entered into the gentleman's agreement voiding the first agreement with the wife. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 284 days and 13 hours ago.

So, I need to get the horses back on my property or can I just tie them to a tree in their yard, but I cannot leave the horses where they are? Would you suggest that we call the husband to warn him or let him know in order to get him to persuade her, or should be get a lawyer to preempt their action by suing them to get them off our property?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 284 days and 13 hours ago.

You should contact the husband to discuss this informally but explain that he needs to produce a formal written statement waiving any rights to the horse, indicating that he is speaking for himself and his spouse, and the statement be delivered to you by a specified date.

You should foollow your informal communication with a written notice of your willingness to retrieve the horses, provided they make provisions for delivery of the horses prior to you taking action to retrieve the horses. Require that if they want the horses back, they state the same in writing by a specified date, describing how the horses are to be received and assuring you that

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 12 hours ago.

you did not finish your thought above

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 284 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for catching that, apparently I clicked the wrong button. The statement was to read "Require that if they want the horses back, they state the same in writing by a specified date, describing how the horses are to be received and assuring you that accomodations will be in place to receive the horses."

 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC