Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a person living in a aldult foster home is told by his doctor

 

Customer Question

if a person living in a aldult foster home is told by his doctor that he needs skill nursing care
but that he could stay in his present home until arangement could be made for nursing home or if he were to stop dialysis he could remain there under hospice care. The family made a appointment with staff for friday. On thursday he had to admitted to hospital to un plug dialysis port. family wanted to wait until friday to talk patient to see if he wanted to go to nursing home or go on hospice care. staff overrode this by calling his county case worker who call was given approval for him to go too hosptial that day.
she also orded staff to call a nursing home. the next day the hospital wanted to discharge him back to foster home but they refused to take him back saying per his doctor order he could not come back unless he goes on hospice. was his medical rights violated?
mondy

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Already Tried:
made complaints to state agencies

Submitted: 279 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Whom pays for the adult foster care?

Customer replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

the state medicade insurance program paid.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX medical rights were not violated as his care is subject to the direction of his attending physician whom advised that his condition necessitates that he be placed on hospice. Please correct me if I misunderstand this fact or if the doctor did not provide this order however as it could change my answer.

Customer replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

no the doctor did not write an order for him to go on hospice he was given a choice if he wanted to give up dialysis or other wise he had to go to a nursing home. at any rate his legal guardian have the right to make that decsion base on his wishes but the gurdian never had a chance to talk with him before the matter was taken out of her hands. by foster home and county case worker. He had fallen three time that week and i was told that they did not have the staff to care for him. until that time he had no thought of stopping dialysis. Because of history aggressive behavor he not nurse home would take him. The doctors at the hosptial said he was well enough to to home. but the only way he could go was to be discharge to hospice. so he did he died. about six days later.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you Annie, I am very sorry to learn of his passing. Your supplemental information offers additional guidance. His rights may have very well been violated, as his guardian was not consulted to learn of and consider his wishes. It really boils down to exactly what the physician stated with respect to his health care needs. In any event, you should strongly consider consulting a personal injury attorney to discuss the viability of a suit. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC