How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 17254
Experience: 13 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother and father never finalized their divorce. My dad

Resolved Question:

My mother and father never finalized their divorce. My dad remarried and passed away in 2008. There is a living trust naming me second trustee. My stepmother is sole trustee. Is there any validity to the trust?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
Do you have proof that he actually married stepmother prior to a final divorce decree being issued by the court? (i.e. a marriage certificate and marriage license issued by the clerk)
.
Was a final divorce decree ever issued by a judge declaring them divorced?
.
In the trust documents, is stepmother referred to as his wife?
.
Is the living trust set up for both father and stepmother or is it just for father?
.
Who are the beneficiaries of the trust?
.
If you can answer each question individually, that will give me a better idea where everything stands.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The answer to your first question and second question is they were married for 40 years. My dad never knew my mother didn't send in the final papers, he just figured he would. A final divorce decree was never issued.

In the trust they are referred to as husband and wife. the trust is titled"the Christ and Bonnie Jensen trust".


Third: The trust was set up for both of them. An AB trust it was called.


The beneficiaries are myself my sister and a step brother and sister.


Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

Ok, if they were never legally divorced, then the second marriage to stepmother would never have been a legally valid marriage and would be "void ab initio" (void from the beginning).
.
So with that said, essentially stepmother would have been his roommate, not his wife for as long as they were together. If they had acquired property or assets in both their names, then they would be presumed to be owned equally. But there would have been no community property status since they were not legally married.
.
When they set up the trust, since they were legally just roommates, if they both put in assets into the trust, then the trust would then legally own them, not the grantors. However there is no requirement that the grantors in an AB trust be married in order for it to be valid. They can just be a couple that chooses to take advantage of the full amount of the estate tax exemption by funding the decedent's A trust with the maximum deductible amount. If the survivor and the deceased settlor are not married, the deceased settlor's assets are usually not added to the survivor's trust since the transfer won't qualify for the marital deduction.
.
"Trust B" gives the survivor no rights or limited powers to use the assets allocated to it and is irrevocable. For a married couple, this trust contains the deceased settlor's assets, and the estate tax is calculated to the extent it exceeds the applicable exclusion. This trust is a type of bypass trust that can pass to the next generation of beneficiaries without triggering a transfer tax.
.
So the B trust should have been funded by father's assets and is irrevocable so stepmother could not legally change it or prevent the named beneficiaries from receiving any distributions.
.
The A trust is revocable and would be in stepmother's name. So she could change that if she chose to and leave all those assets to only her children if she wanted to.
.
But the B trust is irrevocable upon father's death.
.
BotXXXXX XXXXXne is that you don't have to be married to have a valid AB trust, although it wouldn't allow them to legally take the marital exemption.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Could you explain a little more regarding the b part of the trust. the last sentence in the third paragraph? What is in the B part of the trust?Would the assets in the B trust be half or is B the assets he brought to their union before they were married. They got married, he moved into her house, they moved and built a house together in the mountains. What is moved into "B" when he died? Thanks




where they lived until he died

Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

Ok, in an AB trust situation, there is a primary trust that is established and funded with assets from two parties, usually a husband and wife. Once one party dies, the primary trust then establishes two trusts A and B. The B trust is filled with assets from the parties so that it can maximize the estate tax exemption (currently $5.12MM) and pass those assets down to the beneficiaries of the trust. It is irrevocable and can't be changed once funded.
.
For example if father had $4MM in his name and stepmother has $4MM, they could place those assets in the primary trust with the directions that a total of $5.12 MM go into the B trust so as to use the full estate tax exemption for father. The remaining amount would go into the A trust for the support of stepmother and presumably it would grow to a point so when she died, she would be able to exempt the maximum amount from estate taxation as well.
.
Father could have funded the B trust entirely, with any surplus going into the A trust for stepmother, he could have funded the B trust partially with stepmother contributing some assets, or stepmother could have funded the B trust entirely. From my position there is no way to know who funded what.
.
But since the B trust is irrevocable, any beneficiary can request a copy of the trust as well as an inventory of all assets in the trust from the trustee and she would legally have to provide it.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Could you tell me where someone would view this post? You have been great in answering my questions. Unless I know what was placed in the B part its still a mystery. I have a copy of the trust, would it say what is in it? Or how was it funded?

Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

I am not sure what you mean by "where would someone view this post?"
.
This is a link to the entire thread if that is what you mean:
.
http://www.justanswer.com/law/6vk5s-mother-father-finalized-divorce-dad.html
.
The trust may or may not say what is in it. If it is a B trust, it likely wouldn't have been funded until after father died. But the trustee of the trust would have a legal obligation to deliver an inventory of all the assets in the trust to any beneficiary upon written request within a "reasonable" time. Typically this is considered 10 days.
.
So you would just write a letter, have it notarized and send it to the trustee asking that you be provided with a full inventory of all assets that are currently in the trust.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 17254
Experience: 13 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer