Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is nicole, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am the person

 

Customer Question

My daughter is nicole, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X am the person asking I have been with my boyfriend for 21 years and we do have a 10 year old son together. I know i am entitled child custody amd child support but am I entitled for something too. Also he left a month ago leaving items in my house I have took him off my rental lease and he is no longer able to enter my apartment complex, does this mean what ever he left in my apartment does it now belong to me? also he purchased a boat when we were togother (20,000) and has an account of he says 50,000 left from his 120,000 annuity he just took out of his painters union. I never asked for anything but every summer because I work for the preschool called Headstart as an assistant teacher we have to take unemployment and he would help pay the bills at this time of the year but now is not giving me anything. I make 694.00 of unemployment and I need to pay the rent.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Hawaii

Already Tried:
Im waiting on legal aid of hawaii to return my call it has been a week

Submitted: 299 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 299 days and 18 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

You are correct that you can petition for child support if you have custody of the child. However, if you were not married, generally there is no mechanism for getting the equivalent of child support. In order for a court to order spousal support, generally you actually have to have been a spouse, and in the absence of a legally recognized relationship, there is generally no mechanism for support.

SavyLawyer :

Again, you could certainly pursue child support to help with the support of a 10 year old son, which could be substantial, depending on the other parent's income. However, no, generally there is no support available for the significant other when there is no legally binding relationship to begin with.

SavyLawyer :

If you cannot afford to hire an attorney (And the fact that you have already contacted Hawaii Legal Aid, and the income information provided makes me think you cannot), try following up with Hawaii Legal Aid, as they are busy and, unfortunately, the squeaky wheel often does get the grease.

SavyLawyer :

One other option for low cost legal services would be the Volunteer Attorney Association of Hawaii at:

SavyLawyer :

(808) XXX-XXXX

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 299 days and 18 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 299 days and 18 hours ago.

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan