Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As bizarre as it may sound, I am of sound mind and state that

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1021
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

As bizarre as it may sound, I am of sound mind and state that this is true and to make this as short as possible, I tried to get help from Human Rights Organizations, ACLU, etc. and it seems like this is a subject that nobody wants to get completely involved in. As I have researched on the Internet and Publications that I am not alone living this nightmare...
It started a year and half ago with a neighbor's hint it looked as though I was being followed and as I began to take notice it appeared to me to be very obvious. I am talking about not just one or two individuals, 20-30 individuals are around me at all times and not I am not hallucinating (ie. shopping, going to the gas station, etc.) I live in a small town and driving to work which is only 6 miles away in a rural setting that is a private clinic in the evenings from 10 pm - 6 am. Things changed quite drastically
where I was being surveilled yet not hiding themselves completely. First I consulted with a Lawyer and asked if they could look into this for me where there could have been a case of mistaken identity with me and to no avail was he able to find out anything after my paying him a good sum of money and only to hear that I need to stay out of trouble and call him when I got arrested..! I haven't done anything wrong ! I have been a divorced working woman in my 50's, I am a Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) of the US originally coming from Germany and just can't figure this out. I went to the local police with a list of license plates explaining my situation and only to be told that the plates did not come back with anything. I started researching on the net and began to see similar situations and found Targeted Individuals as Test Objects for Databasing or Punished for being Politically Involved, Animal Advocates, Ethnic Reasons or Targeted by Gov't Agencies (not any one in particular), a mixture of Military, FBI, & CIA.
Does this sound Utopic enough for you? Now here comes the one that most would not believe and that being... Drones that follow me to and from my employment where they linger above the clinic I work in all night and during the day hours where there were never a plane one to fly by and now constant fly-bys. The local newspaper had an article commenting upon recent activity of planes. I've discussed with close friends and relatives what I witness and now they too have witnessed the same.
The ACLU and I have corresponded and it appears they may be of some help in the future as I filed for FOIA Requests with several agencies and Public Records Act Requests from the local police and sheriffs with a result of the local agencies telling me there is "nothing" anywhere on me and the Federal Agencies response so far is that they need to confirm nor deny the existence of my name on any watch list but suggest that I file for an appeal for a more detailed answer. In the meantime I have lost my Freedom and feel I have come to a deadend finding any help in this situation and the laws of freedom just give no answers to a basically tortured life I now live. What advice or help can someone give as to what one should do in a situation like this? Where do you turn when the Gov't is against you and taking away your freedom? This is reality not a myth and have witnesses and some footage of what is explained herein this email.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Seeking the help I have explained.

Submitted: 292 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

The problem with something like this is that even you admit it sounds bizarre. Agencies have probably been inclined to dismiss your complaints. Unfortunately, nobody other than the prosecutor can force the police or the FBI to investigate or to take action, and many matters which, on paper, would amount to criminal offenses of just about every magnitude are simply too difficult to prove and thus get turned aside.

The key to your matter is data, hard enough so that other more logical explanations get excluded and/or which looks to other observers exactly the way it does to you. When you have that you can go back to the authorities and try to get them to reevalutate their positions. If you're in the process of amassing that and the ACLU is willing to extend you some assistance, that's great. That is all you can do. You can complain and take the matter on up the food chain to the President himself, and perhaps you should if you feel it will raise their consciousness of what is besetting you, but ultimately, the decision to go forward with or decline a criminal matter rests solely with the prosecutor.

I am sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1021
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 18 years of NYC criminal litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan