Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a CA divorce that took place in 1975, in which four parcels

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5528
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

a CA divorce that took place in 1975, in which four parcels of rental property were not disclosed,, and continue to be held in joint tenancy.. at the time,, an oral agreement was reached that the F spouse would collect 5/8 of the rent from said properties, whereas the M spouse would collect only3/8.. over the course of the last 37 years, the M spouse has paid all the maintenance, tax and insurance on all four properties..

the male spouse is now elderly and either wants to be free of the total burden of maintenance taxes and insurance he has been paying on the properties form which he collects no income.. or is willing to pay half of the expenses in return for an equal portion of all rents received.

is there a specific legal document that can be drawn up to ensure that the F spouse be held solely accountable for all expenses incurred on properties for which she is the sole benefactor of any rents paid?? or cause the F spouse to turn over half of the monies collected in rent to the M spouse in return for him carrying half of the financial burden??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
reasoning with the F spouse..

Submitted: 320 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied320 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
As part of the original agreement, did H agree to pay all the maintenance, taxes, and insurance?
.
If not, why has H done it for all this time without requesting any contribution from W?
.
Is H collecting 3/8 of the rent on all 4 properties, but the maintenance, taxes and insurance costs exceed the rent?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied320 days and 7 hours ago.

he has done it all these years because he is intimidated by her.. he is a meek gentle eccentric type of a man,, and just never had the chutzpah to stand up to her.

in january of this year he suffered a near death experience,, and has since decided to simplify and downsize his responsibilities. he has been given a second chance at life,, and just wants to put an end to the usury.. maybe die with a little dignity??

i am his long time friend,, and now caretaker.. i have power of atty and handle all his business for him.. i do however have no monetary interest in this matter.

we have jointly informed the F spouse that the oral agreement is no longer in effect.. she refuses to comply with either an equitable separation of all rent monies,, (and consequently all costs incurred) or to assume full responsibility for the costs incurred on the properties for which she collects all the rent. nor will she agree to sell said properties in effort to allow the M spouse to downsize his holdings.

in addition,, it has come to our attention,, that their joint tax preparer,(a personal friend of the F spouse) for the past thirty years has been crediting the M spouse with half of the income on all parcels!! thus he has been paying taxes on in excess of $60,000.00 a tear on income he did not rightly earn!! and the F spouse has been claiming only half of her real income, in addition to being able to write off the maintenance, taxes and insurance!!!

i know he has been a fool.. so does he.. he seeks only to make it stop,, and it is apparent that a legal document of some kind is this only alternative at this point in time..

willing to take his losses,, the M spouse just wants to draw up an agreement that is fare and in the best interest of both parties.. he seeks no retribution,, and has changed tax preparers needless to say..

Customer replied320 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Other. it is possible my expert is offline,, and i seek a response in a timely manner.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied320 days and 7 hours ago.

I apologize for the delay, but have been working with other customers.
.
In a situation like this, there is no type of form agreement that would allow him to now make her responsible for half the expenses of the property if she refuses to agree. He would have to file suit against her for her contribution to the property costs from the time that he negated the oral agreement forward.
.
Since they are both equal owners, he can hold her equally liable for any expenses as well as having the right to seek half the income from the property.
.
Further, if he wants to simply downsize, he doesn't need her permission to sell the property. He can simply contact a local real estate attorney and file a lawsuit for "partition". This is when a judge orders a property sold so that an owner can "cash out" their interest in it. It is an absolute right that can not be denied.
.
So if she won't agree to modify the agreement in writing so that it is completely equal, he can tell her that he will file suit to force a sale and she will either have to buy the property from him or at the auction in order to keep it from being sold.
.
BotXXXXX XXXXXne is that he is far from powerless in a situation like this.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5528
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 13 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan