Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does "ijury to personal property "include money for damages

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3285
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

does "ijury to personal property "include money for damages due to fraud in the inducement

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 286 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

If possible, please provide me with a little more background as to what happened and how you were damaged.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

Contractor submitted a bid to do work on private property based upon information furnished by city agency. Data resulted in 100%overrun. Statute of Limitations (California Government code 911.2) is 6 months for ...injury ...to personal property and 1 year for other causes of action. Contractor submitted claim approximately 10 months after contracting. claim rejected based upon 6 month statute

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

If Fraud can be proven then certainly that could be used. However, fraud is very, very hard to prove. In cases like this, you would need some sort of paper trail show the mental intent to defraud. That's usually not easy to come by. Unless there is obvious evidence of fraud, it will not likely be successful.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

I know it's difficult to prove fraud! that was not the question! The question is which statute of limitations apply? The city says it is injury to personal property (Money) and there fore the 6 month applies.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

I need a little more clarification, then. There is no statute of limitations that short under California law for anything.

Who is the claim being made against? Is it the city?

Customer replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

claim is against the city agency. Statute pertains to filing claim against public entity governed by California Government Code section 911.2, Don't fight the facts as presented

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. That being said...

I am reviewing your facts and will be back shortly with my answer. Thank you for your patience.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi again, and thank you for your patience. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



Your 911.2:
(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.
..."

I have NEVER heard of injury to personal property to include anything other than physical injury, i.e. destruction/damages to property.
I would strenuously argue that the "other cause of action" it that which pertains. A Breach of Contract, for instance, which is similar to fraud in the inducement often times, would certainliy not be "injury to property". Injury to property is typically along the lines of "personal bodily injury" - when a negligent act (or worse) causes bodily injury or property injury - such as a Car Accident caused by the agency employee.

I think their claim that it is a property claim is spurious, at best.

The CA court side specifically notes that breach of contract claims (and I am NOT saying you claimed breach of contract) are NOT in the 6 month limit, but enjoy the 12 month limit.
See here.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/9618.htm

And, fraud in the inducement is related to contract law, NOT personal injury/property injury:
To adequately allege fraud in the inducement, a California plaintiff must allege: (1) a fraudulent representation; (2) made to induce the plaintiff to enter into a contract (or forbearance); and (3) that is not a part of the contract. (A. A. Baxter Corp. v. Colt Industries, Inc. (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 144, 153-54.)

It is NOT related to personal property damage at all. If they are saying that because you lost money on a contract, it is a "personal property" claim, I am not seeing it. When we allege causes of action such as breach of contract, we are always saying we lost money, but we are NOT claiming damage to property - notably, 911.2 specifically (as per the California court site's explanation holds the breach of contract, despite claiming MONEY damages, is not part of the section of with 6 month time limit, is NOT injury to property. The cash was not damaged - your profit was.

I hope the above helps you. I don't think this issue was ever appealed to an Appellate publishable case because it is ludicrous. Did they file a Motion to Dismiss? Or just send you a letter that they don't take your claim seriously because they believe you outlived your SOL. I suspect that they will change their tune when you move forward.

Let me know if you need follow up!

-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.



Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."





Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3285
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 17 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC