Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a case - BD554643 - with Los Angeles Superior Court

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17766
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good

Customer Question

I have a case - BD554643 - with Los Angeles Superior Court on N.Hill Street with Judge Marmaro. The Judgement and Order Stipulate our Co-Parenting Agreement, which is included 2 days on, 2 days off, 3 days on, and so on. It says if there is a change in employment status, we should come up with the change, or meet with a Mediator, followed by a conciliation court.

My ex got a job in Torrance, and she lives in Santa Monica, I in Venice. She will leave the house at 6:15am, and get back by 5pm. I have been doing the bulk of the child-care - happily - as she has looked for a job. The baby in 17 months old today, and doesn't communicate yet. She asked me to change our schedule in favor of her dropping off the baby, and me dropping the baby on her days to a babysitter with 2 young sons, which I am adamantly against. The baby needs individual attention, and I have the ability to work at home, assisted by a daddy's helper. She refuses, and has retained counsel for an Ex Parte tomorrow (Friday), saying that she needs the court to change the times or she will lose her job, and that I am not cooperating. My offer has been to be the baby-sitter - for free - and she has rejected it.

An Ex Parte is for an "emergency" situation, which this doesn't sound like, but I don't know. I will be representing myself, as I don't have money to retain counsel. Also consider that this judge is extremely conservative.

How do I win my argument? What should I bring to court with me? Does LA recognizes the best interests of the child/tender years, are is each co-parent able to do what they want on their custodial days?

Thanks for the time...

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Attorneys

Submitted: 314 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 314 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am very sorry for your situation. It is not unusual for parties to abuse the ex parte option, but if the Court feels that this was done needlessly, then that backfires on them.

Ex parte means that a party requests an order to be signed even before the other party is served due to an "emergency," and then the matter is reheard once you are served (and this is what I understand is happening tomorrow).

How do I win my argument?

There is no "silver bullet" here. You seem to have a valid argument already, so the matter is simply to give the Court your argument and hope that the Judge agrees with you. Understand that so far, the Court has only heard her version in the ex-parte, so now you have a chance to tell the Judge what the reality is from your point of view.

Whatever you argue - remember to stay away from phrases like: "That is not fair." Always steer the conversation to "best interest of the child," i.e. "Your Honor, I feel that it would be in the best interest of the child if..." or "Your Honor, I do not believe that Movant's request is in the best interest of the child is more in her own best interest..."

What should I bring to court with me?

There is really little to bring in terms of paperwork, because this is an argument rooted more in the subjective "best interest" doctrine than anything else. However, if you wish to illustrate your points, you may wish to bring an enlarged map on which you can guide the Judge when you are arguing distance. Also, any emails between the two of you what shows her being unreasonable may be helpful.

Does LA recognizes the best interests of the child/tender years, are is each co-parent able to do what they want on their custodial days?

Yes. "In any custody determination, a primary consideration in determining the child's best interests is the goal of assuring stability and continuity." (Burchard v. Garay (1986) 42 Cal.3d 531, 538, and fn. 6 [229 Cal. Rptr. 800, 724 P.2d 486, 62 A.L.R.4th 237].)

However, if by "tender years," you mean favoritism of the mother when dealing with young children, then this is no longer the case. In re Marriage of Carney, 598 P. 2d 36 - Cal: Supreme Court 1979.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

With "tender years" I mean the doctrine that the baby stay with the nurturer when he is young. I've always been the nurturing parent, and she has not challenged that.


 


Also, is this a time to ask for "full legal custody" (i.e. ability to make decisions for child)? My ex was non-communicative and controlling during marriage, so you can imagine she is a stonewalling dictator now.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

Fred,

With "tender years" I mean the doctrine that the baby stay with the nurturer when he is young. I've always been the nurturing parent, and she has not challenged that.

The Court has moved away from that, but it still strains to ensure "stability and continuity" (Burchard). So you can use this to your advantage.

Also, is this a time to ask for "full legal custody" (i.e. ability to make decisions for child)? My ex was non-communicative and controlling during marriage, so you can imagine she is a stonewalling dictator now.

You can if you would like. You have the option of asking for modification of orders in a cross-action here, or, in a separate action.

Know that in order to be able to win modification of custody, you would have to show two important things:

1) that this is "in the best interest" of the child. In re Stephanie M., 867 P. 2d 706 - Cal: Supreme Court 1994; and
2) that there are "changed circumstances" that require the modification, that were not present at the original decision. Id.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17766
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

I can request a Modification of Order in the Ex Parte?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

I am afraid not without first filing the actual (counter) petition for it.

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan