Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Not sure if anyone can help direct me to the right resource.

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1024
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Not sure if anyone can help direct me to the right resource. I have a friend who is Vietnamese. He speaks broken english. On 11/22/11 he was pulled over and received a DUI. The officer must have asked him to take the breathalizer but he did not consent (mostly because I do not believe he understood what the officer was asking), so it was deemed implied consent. He went to a hearing in March of 2012 where his license was suspended and he has been following up with his lawyer about a court date or being able to get his license back so that he can get to work. His lawyer, who represents a Vietnamese clientele keeps telling him that his court date "will be soon", but other than that, he has not given any additional information & does not call back. It has been a number of months now since the hearing and I called the DDS and they advised his license was suspended for 1 year due to implied consent. Anything he can do to get a temp work permit, he is the bread winner for his family?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
DDS - called DDS to see if I could find out what the individual needs to do. Called his lawyer, but no response. Guy is confused and just wants to be able to get to and from work (nail salon), has two kids and is bread winner and has been getting ride with neighbors and friends, but difficult and he is confused and does not know where he needs to go...

Submitted: 313 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 312 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

It sounds, unfortunately, like your friend's lawyer may have dropped the ball here. Every state has an implied consent law in which it says that whenever the police feel it's necessary that a driver get a blood or a breath test they are deemed to consent to the procedure. If your friends English was poor enough that he did not understand what the police were saying and didn't agree, the police would likely take that as a refusal, but his lawyer may have been able to challenge that due to his limited understanding of the language.

His lawyer has no obligation other than politeness to call you back. There is much that he knows which you are not entitled to hear, as it is protected by the attorney/client privilege. But is this is his first DUI, he should be eligible for a hardship license, which is available to Georgia residents who can show the need for a limited license. As the breadwinner of his family, he would likely be entitled, at least on the basis of the information you have provided me above.

You can see the requirments for a Georgia hardship license here. Your friend may like his lawyer because he can communicate with him in his own language, but it sure hasn't done him a world of good. You might want to talk to him about making a change or at least about getting him the hardship license.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1024
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 18 years of NYC criminal litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 312 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Fran- that is great info. I appreciate it. Who could I contact to get the process moving for the Georgia hardship license? I am sure he would qualify. Now that his license is officially suspended and he had the ALS hearing where that occured, what happens next, does he get a court date, or is there now just a conviction on his record? He said they never sent him any paperwork or any follow up information and his lawyer does not appear to be helping. He does not know what he needs to do next and I have no experience in this area. Appreciate your help, plan to rate you high ;-) as this is the first info I have heard that can assist in helping my friend out. Thanks.

 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan