Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how long can a general contractor hold retention money after

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17531
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

how long can a general contractor hold retention money after he has collected it from the owner in the state of minnesota?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Submitted: 280 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

This depends - can you please tell me:

-what was the money for?
-was there a written contract?
-was the contracted job performed satisfactory?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.

1. money was for the installation of flooring

2. there was a contract, and the contractor slipped in 60 months without my knowledge, it is abnormal and I have never seen this before


3. the floor was finished and is satisfactory with no disruptions or disputes on the quality or anything else


4. The contractor has been paid in full including retention but he refers me back to the contract which states he doesn't have to pay me for 5 years

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you, Steve.

It is unusual that retention money is kept by the contractor. Normally, it is the other way around - the employer retains money for a while after the end of the contract job as a guarantee for any possible defects in the completed job, and then the retention money is given to the contractor after some time (a few weeks, months, year, etc).

Here, you are stating that the contractor has the money? Why were you paying the contractor more money than necessary for the job?

Perhaps this is simply a verbiage issue, but if you can clarify, that would be very helpful.

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.

The contractor had a contract with JC penny to do some general contracting. We did the flooring for him under his contract. He has received ALL the money from JC Penney but refuses to pay us stating he doesn't have to pay for 5 yrs

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.

Ah, thank you.

I now understand the situation - you are the subcontractor, and the contractor is retaining money to pay you.

As explained above, one retains money for a while after the end of the contract job as a guarantee for any possible defects in the completed job, and then the retention money is given to the you after some time (a few weeks, months, year, etc).

However, five years is a ridiculously long time. The problem is that if you signed the contract, then the presumption is that you agreed to this element of the contract. The only way you can then void this is by filing a petition in court and requesting that the court void it on basis of "unconscionability." This is a doctrine that essentially has the court say, "This contract is simply too restricting and shocks the conscience of our system of justice."

A contract is unconscionable if it is "such as no man in his senses and not under delusion would make on the one hand, and as no honest and fair man would accept on the other. Kauffman Stewart v. Weinbrenner Shoe Co., 589 NW 2d 499 - Minn: Court of Appeals 1999 (internal citations omitted).

Under MN Stat. Chapter 555, you have the right to file a Petition for Declaratory Judgment in District Court and request that the court rule this contract unconscionable and consequently, have him give you back the money. Unfortunately, the onus is on you (the hurt party) to file and take action...

However, very often, the threat of a lawsuit does the job without the need to even file. While you have asked them to stop yourself, they may not have taken your seriously. An attorney's "demand letter" will go a long way to show that you are serious, and will threaten to file suit if they do not stop. Such a letter coming from an attorney's office carries much gravitas and is often effective. It is about $100 to $200 depending on the attorney. The demand letter is not mandatory before filing suit, but is a good step to take. If it fails, you always have Litigation.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17531
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC