Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a question about a contract I signed to purchase new

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9989
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have a question about a contract I signed to purchase new windows for my home. The salesman gave me the price covering the windows and their installation including all new window trim on the inside on Tuesday 6/26. I got a discount for paying cash and a senior citizen discount also. Gave him a check for 1/2 the cost with the balance to be paid upon completion. All this was spelled out on the contract. He said a 2nd person would be out to verify his window measurments and then the windows would be ordered.
I called him that Friday to inquire why no one had been out to measure. He told me that the price he gave me was to low and that they wanted an extra $900 to do the job. I reminded him we had a signed contract and I expected them to do the job for the original price. He said that since they didn't deposit my check they could refuse to do the job. He also commented that like me, thay had 72 hours to back out of the deal. Reminded him it was Friday, not Thursday, the 72 hrs had come and gone.
We talked this past Tuesday and I offered him $300. He said he would tell his boss and that he would come by today. He did and siad they refused my offer and he was going to give me back my check. Told him I didn't want it and again reminded him about the contract we had. He said he would take check back to the office but they would probably just mail it to me. On his way out I told him I would split the cost with him and give him $450 as my final offer reminding him that it was his mistake, not mine.
Legally, with the signed contract, can they refuse to do the work that is spelled out on that contract? Thanks in advance for your help.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 274 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 274 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: did the salesman come out to your home to make the sale?

Do you know if this contractor is licensed?

What does your written contract say (if anything) about Dispute Resolution?

Customer replied 274 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, he came out and measured for the new windows. The contractor is licensed, and there is no mention of dispute resolution, or anything about them being able to refuse doing the work because of a salesmens mistake.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 274 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you.

From the facts you've described, yes, they have a contract to honor. If you wish, you can sue them for Breach of Contract.

One challenge is that this type of dispute cannot be handled in Small Claims court. This is because you are not seeking a money judgment, rather, you want an order for them to do the job.

So, that means you'd have to sue in regular civil court and, basically, you are seeking a form of injunctive relief. You want the court to order them to do something. That is more complicated and time consuming. You'd really have to hire a local attorney to assist you through those processes.

A separate possible avenue would be for you to hire someone else to complete the job and then sue contractor #1 for the difference (what you ended up paying to contractor #2 vs. the original contract amount). That would then just make it a money dispute and is something you can do via small claims court (if the difference is less than $10,000). You can learn more about the small claims court process in Illinois here: http://www.ag.state.il.us/consumers/smlclaims.html

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9989
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC