Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In an Arbitration case for a condo association,

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11358
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

In an Arbitration case for a condo association, The Arbitrator's Final Order instructions were not followed. The recall of the existing BOD was certified, subject to the representative for the replacement BOD reducing the six new BOD members to five, to replace the five being recalled. That representative notified The Arbitrator of one person being withdrawn, but on the same day, registered with Sunbiz.org six directors, one of whom was not on the recall ballot or ever voted for. Two days later this representative issued a Community newsletter also showing the six directors.

My interpretation is that this was a deliberate deception, and the instructions on the Final Order were not followed. The Order stated that if the instructions were not followed by the date stated, then the existing BOD would remain for the existing term.

What is the procedure to take an Arbitrator's Final Order to circuit court for enforcement ?

Please advise on both counts.

Than you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I expected The Final Order to be FINAL, but the Association's attorney has not so far told the recall representative to abandon her efforts, and I am still waiting for that attorney to respond to my communications, confirming tha the recall failed through non compliance with The Final Order

Submitted: 315 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied315 days and 21 hours ago.

Was it a binding arbitration?

Customer replied315 days and 21 hours ago.

Osceola County.


Do you need more detailed info?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied315 days and 21 hours ago.

I need to know if it was a binding arbitration.

Customer replied315 days and 20 hours ago.

The Arbitration Petition is headed "RECALL ARBITRATION PETITION" and does not seem to state binding or non binding. Where can I find this info? Would you want any pdf documentation emailed to you?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied315 days and 20 hours ago.

If you can upload it then it would probably be helpful because the outcome depends on whether it is binding arbitration or not. There is some way to upload or attach it from your side, but my screens look different so I am not sure how it works.

Customer replied315 days and 20 hours ago.

I need to know where on my profile I can upload to.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied315 days and 20 hours ago.

I'll contact a moderator and let them know you need help. It may take a little while so please be patient.

Customer replied315 days and 19 hours ago.

,The Arbitration Petition is headed "RECALL ARBITRATION PETITION" and does not seem to state binding or non binding. Where can I find this info? Would you want any pdf documentation emailed to you?

This portion of the FL Statute, to me, indicates The Order IS binding.

FL Statute: 61B-45.043 Final Orders; Appeals; Stays.
(4) The decision shall be final and binding upon the parties, unless judicial proceedings are initiated pursuant to Section(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN F.S

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied315 days and 18 hours ago.

Where did you get the FL statute language? Is it contained in the arbitration agreement?

Customer replied315 days and 18 hours ago.

No, it is copied directly from The Statute, which is found onilne

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied315 days and 17 hours ago.

That is a very specific statute applying to every specific situations, not to every arbitration. In addition, it specifically applies to non-binding arbitrations. However, these can be modified by the specific language of the arbitration agreement.

However, assuming that the arbitration is conducted pursuant to this code
(ck http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/florida/regulations/florida_regulations_61b-45-001 to be sure) and that there is nothing in the arbitration agreement that removes it from the purview of this statute and IF all the notice provisions were met then if no one timely appealed it through the courts then you would now file a Motion to Enforce Arbitration Ruling in the court system. The court would enter the arbitration ruling as an order of the court and it would be enforceable through contempt.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11359
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied304 days and 21 hours ago.

"For JD 1992"


Attachment: 2012-07-16_161218_skmbt_36312061209440.pdf


I need advice in the matter of The Summary Final Order attached herewith.
The last pages of The Order give the details of how The Respondent must fulfill the instructions of The Order. The Arbitrator stated that one of the six "replacement" Board members voted for must be withdrawn, thereby replacing five existing Board members with five new Board members. The Order goes on to say that if the details of the order are not followed by June 22, 2012 the recall shall be deemed to have been abandoned.


The Order was issued on June 12, 2012. On that same day The Respondent leading the recall, registered with Sunbiz.org SIX new Board members, one of whom was not on the recall ballot, so never voted for. My belief is that by doing so, and directly contravening the Arbitrator's instructions. the recall was automatically abandoned. On June 14, 2012 The Respondent notified The Community in a newsletter to all members, the details of the SIX new directors, as registered at Sunbiz.org

The respondent, with a deliberate act of deception, notified The Arbitrator that one of the six directors voted for on the ballot was withdrawn. This was registered by the Arbitrator on June 18, 2012, who was not aware that in fact, SIX directors had been registered with the State on June 12, 2012.


Please confirm that my interpretation of The Order is correct, and that by registering SIX directors with The State, The Respondent thereby abandoned the recall by not complying with instructions in The Summary Final Order.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied304 days and 21 hours ago.

I think that was the intent of the order but I don't think that is what it specifically says.

The intent of the order was clearly that 5, and only 5, new members were to be elected and that the 6th member of the board (who was not a subject of the recall) was to remain in place.

I think that the argument can now be made that the registration was not proper and therefore the recall was abandoned, but you are going to have to go back to the arbitrator to get clarification.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied304 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your immediate response!


Just for clarification, the BOD subject to recall, only has five members, although there are seven places available on the BOD.


The Respondent in this matter has attempted to have The Order enforced by the Arbitrator, 'as if the recall was in fact certified'. The Arbitrator responded that the motion to enforce was denied, and enforcement of The Summary Final Order should be sought in a court of competent jurisdiction.


My question is; if they or we seek enforcement in this manner, will the matter be heard before a judge, where each party presents their case, or if by seeking enforcement this way, can The Order be enforced without a court hearing? If enforcement is attempted this way, must each party have an attorney represent them, or can I go to court and present the case for the BOD for which I am President?


Thank you

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied304 days and 19 hours ago.

You would first need to ask the arbitrator to clarify the order and then when that happens you would go to the judge for enforcement.

There is no way to enforce the order outside of a judge. You would have to have an attorney since you can't represent other people or entity in a legal representation capacity unless you are a lawyer.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied304 days and 17 hours ago.

Unfortunately, when I approached the Arbitrator for clarification, the answer I received from his personal assistant was that they can't give legal advice, and that the case is closed. I suppose when it is titled 'Final', for The Arbitrator it really is.


Some more questions for you:


1. Do you agree that until the recall matter is dealt with by a judge, that the Board subject to the attempted recall is still in office, since we have had no reason to "hand over", given the fact that the Respondent did not comply with The Order?

2. Two Board members have become tired of the "fight" and resigned. The Community Docs state the Board must have at least three directors. Are we at liberty to appoint new BOD members to bring it to five again?


3. If another director resigns, leaving only two, please give guidance as to what is next to be done.


4. Your response says that we must have an attorney represent us in the "enforcement", therefore would it definitely be a court hearing before a judge to determine the correct interpretation of The Summary Final Order?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied304 days and 17 hours ago.

I should have explained better. You aren't asking the arbitrator for legal advice, you need to file a formal Request for Clarification of Order.

1. Do you agree that until the recall matter is dealt with by a judge, that the Board subject to the attempted recall is still in office, since we have had no reason to "hand over", given the fact that the Respondent did not comply with The Order?

It looks to me like that is correct, particularly if you are taking the position that the failure on the part of the other side is equivalent to their abandoning the recall effort.


2. Two Board members have become tired of the "fight" and resigned. The Community Docs state the Board must have at least three directors. Are we at liberty to appoint new BOD members to bring it to five again?

I would think so, although it is going to gum up the works a little unless you appoint two from the ones that were "elected" in the latest round of elections pursuant to the order.


3. If another director resigns, leaving only two, please give guidance as to what is next to be done.

I can't answer this one since it really calls for legal advice and is very fact driven. It depends on whether you have a quorum, etc. My guess is that you would not have a quorum with just two people so you couldn't do anything.


4. Your response says that we must have an attorney represent us in the "enforcement", therefore would it definitely be a court hearing before a judge to determine the correct interpretation of The Summary Final Order?

No, if the arbitrator will hear the motion to clarify that I discussed earlier then what you will have to do is file a Motion to Enter Arbitrator's Order. If the arbitrator won't clarify then you have to file a Motion to Interpret, Enter, and Enforce.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied304 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks, your input is very helpful. Of course as your info comes in, it drives me to ask more question.


Do you have any examples of, or can point me to examples of:

1. A formal Request for Clarification of Order.


2. A Motion to Enter Arbitrator's Order.


3. A Motion to Interpret, Enter, and Enforce.


4. One of the three directors is abroad for a month. If we require her to sign to any Board Motions, can she do this legally by written consent in an email, as she does not have a scanner to use?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied304 days and 15 hours ago.

Unfortunately, we can't provide forms and I don't know of any of these online because they are so rarely used. The lawyer is probably going to have to draft them from scratch.

As to #4 you would need to fax it to her and have her sign the fax and then send the original back to you by mail. You can use a faxed signature until then but you really can't just use an email consent.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied304 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks.


In the event that we or the other party go to court to enforce The Order, is it advantageous in being the one that applies to the court for enforcement, or is it of no consequence?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied304 days and 15 hours ago.

I always liked to be on the offense, but some people prefer to defend. I don't know that it actually makes any difference.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied295 days and 20 hours ago.

On another matter:

When a member of a FL Condo Community requests info of The BOD, (i.e. minutes of a BOD meeting) I understand that if nothing is returned within 10 days, then a $50.00 per day payment is due to the member, beyond the 10 days. Exactly how is this claim for payment implemented and enforced, and is the payment penalty paid by the Community or the president of the BOD personally for non compliance?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied295 days and 20 hours ago.

I need to research this and it will be a little while, because the site I use appears to be down. When do you need this?

Customer replied295 days and 19 hours ago.

In the next seven hours will be OK

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied295 days and 18 hours ago.

I have got a search for you to look at and go through the cases. I didn't see one that directly addressed the issue. However, the plain wording of the statute makes it clear that attorney's fees may be sought from "from the person in control of the records who, directly or indirectly, knowingly denied access to the records." This is different wording than the rest of the paragraph so based on that the Association would be responsible for the $50 a day but the person would be responsible for any attorney's fees if it becomes necessary to file suit, which answers your other question in that filing suit is the correct remedy if the records are not provided.

The case law is at http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&q=%22718.111+%2812%29%22&btnG=Search&as_sdt=4%2C10&as_ylo=&as_vis=0


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied295 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for the rapid response!


Can you tell me what the procedure is to claim the $50.00 per day from the Association?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied295 days and 18 hours ago.

Apparently you just have to request it and if they don't pay it then you sue. That is the most reasonable scenario from reading the statute.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied295 days and 17 hours ago.

Please don't forget to give a Positive Rating again. Technically this should have been entered as a separate question and the website will fuss at me if it doesn't show a rating.

Of course, if you have any additional follow ups you are always welcome to ask.

Customer replied295 days and 16 hours ago.

The rating area suggests that there will be an additional charge if I submit a positive rating, but I understood that the payment I made originally gave me unlimited services.


Please advise

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied295 days and 16 hours ago.

This isn't showing as an unlimited subscription. Let me notify the moderators so they can help you. If you click the rating as it is there would be another charge, you are correct.

 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan