Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how can a bank that has charged off a car, turnaround and put

 

Customer Question

how can a bank that has charged off a car, turnaround and put a lien on your license after its been charged off meaning they sold the loan and are no longer the holders in due course? what can be done about this? should i write a letter to the fl driver license department demanding proof of ownership and right to claim?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 316 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

Is someone else pursuing you on the loan since the original bank sold it?

Customer replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

no, the drivers license department says a lien has been put on license last month for repossession of the license by the original bank hsbc who has did the charge off on credit report over a year or two

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

Although they "charged off" the loan, this does not mean that you are off the hook. Unfortunately, they can still pursue you legally for that debt. The charge-off means that they write it off internally for tax purposes, and if they collect the debt from you, they have to add it back to their revenue stream. It does not mean that they no longer own your debt.

Customer replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

ok, legally for the debt but how can they treat it as a car debt and not just a debt since the car debt has been charged off, meaning how can they go to the driver license division and the courts

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

Did they actually sue you in court? If they did, then it does not matter what type of debt it is, if they obtain a judgment from the court, they can report it to the state and have your license suspended or revoked until the judgment is satisfied. This is fairly typical for all types of debts/judgments.

Customer replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

exactly, and no, nothing in court!

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

When you say that they put a "lien on your license", are you referring to them filing something with the DMV to suspend your license until the debt is paid off? Or something else?

If the former, then it is likely that they have filed a lawsuit against you. If you never received the summons and complaint, you need to get a copy of the judgment, and then make a motion to the court to vacate the judgment because you were never served with the summons and complaint and thus the court never obtained personal jurisdiction over you. That way, any judgment that the bank is relying on to submit to the DMV is no good.

Customer replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

the dmv says they have put a lien to reposse the license, meaning the license is no good

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

Do you mean repossessing your car and title? Or your driver's license? Because your driver's license would be suspended or revoked, not repossessed.

Customer replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

yes suspended, and if i try to renew them they will take the actual license

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 9 hours ago.

Adrian,

Okay. If they are trying to suspend your license, it means that the bank has a judgment against you. You need to get a copy of the judgment (either from the bank or the DMV) and then file a motion to vacate the judgment as I stated earlier.

Customer replied316 days and 8 hours ago.

ok, but the problem is the courts never been notified by them or the courts as of such, but if there is a judgement out there, on what grounds would i like to vacate

Customer replied316 days and 8 hours ago.

i just looked at county records and there are no judgements against me or anything dealing with this bank or car loan

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 8 hours ago.

Call the DMV and ask them on what grounds and bases the bank is claiming for suspension of your license. If based on the grounds that you were sued then you need to file a motion to vacate
n the grounds that you were never notified and never served with the summons and complaint.

Customer replied316 days and 8 hours ago.

check courts, no judgements/ i believe i should write the dmv and instruct them to remove the lien until the opposing party proof up there claim by legal recourse only to show poof of standing, and due course, what do u think?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 7 hours ago.

You can sue the bank, but you cannot compel the DMV to do anything. Your best recourse would be to contact the bank and demand that they remove the lien or you will file a lawsuit against them for an improper lien filing.

Customer replied316 days and 6 hours ago.

this is a letter ive constructed what do u think,

to whom it may concern: My name isXXXXX driver license number HXXX-XXX-XXXX-20, SS#xxx-xx-8341. I recently visited a local Florida independent tag agency and was informed that my license has a lien on them from HSBC auto credit, which I have never contracted with, I did have a loan with HSBC bank (which is a different legal titled corporation, meaning a different legal entity) which was satisfied as late as February of 2009. my statement is as follows HSBC bank is no longer the holder in due course of thus debt, and has no legal authority or judgments in the courts of the state of Florida to have any legal authority/position to impose a lien on me illegally through the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles without legal proper due course, proof of claim which can only be ascertain through the state of Florida's legal courts by a judge and a final judgment. This is a constructive Notice to Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, to remove any and all liens from the license record of Mary Heins, driver license number HXXX-XXX-XXXX-20 that have not been properly and legal qualified (since this would be a civil matter) through the civil courts of the state of Florida as to the the fair debt and collection practices act. thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied316 days and 6 hours ago.

That letter is very well written and should serve nicely.

Make sure to send it through certified mail.
D. WINOGO ESQ.41095.7953444097

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan