Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are subrogation claims valid in the state of Florida?

 

Customer Question

Are subrogation claims valid in the state of Florida?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 317 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied317 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

There are different types of subrogation claims. The most typical is where you are injured in an accident and your health insurance pays for your medicals. In such cases the insurance company does have a right to reimbursement for what they have paid out. Often your attorney can negotiate with them for a lower amount, typically 65% of what they have paid.

Customer replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

Insurance company seeking reimbursement for damages. A contractor was working in my condo and accidentally set off the fire sprinkler which caused water damage to my neighbor's condo. Their insurance company paid for the damages and now they want reimbursement for the damages, both dwelling and contents. For repairs and for replacement of damaged contents.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

By "their" insurance company I assume that you mean the insurance company of your neighbor and not the insurance company of the contractor. In this case the contractor is the one liable and I am not sure why the contractor's insurance company has not paid. In any event, you can pass the request for subrogation on to your insurance carrier and also to the contractor. Your insurance company will assign an adjuster to the claim. You may want to forward the request to both by certified mail so that you have a record. Your insurance company has a duty to defend you from such claims.

A positive rating is appreciated and allows me to continue to assist others on JA. Simply place the cursor over the rating box and then rate my answer 3, 4, or 5. Thanks

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan