Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im in the US Army and my fiancee is in Washington, is there

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Lawyer.
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 265
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

I'm in the US Army and my fiancee is in Washington, is there a way we can get married without one of us flying out to the other person? I am currently in FT Sam Houston, Texas

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
havent tried anything cause we dont know what we can do, cannot afford to fly her here

Submitted: 349 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied348 days and 19 hours ago.

ANSWER:
A proxy marriage is a marriage where someone stands in for the other party. That is, either the bride or the groom is not physically present for the wedding. During the solemnization of the marriage, based upon a power of attorney, an agent acts on behalf of one of the parties.

There are only four states that allow proxy marriages. Texas is one of the four; Washington is not.

CLICK HERE for the Texas AFFIDAVIT OF ABSENT APPLICANT ON APPLICATION FOR MARRIAGE LICENSE.

CLICK HERE for detailed procedural information re Proxy Marriage in Texas.

NOTE: While a proxy marriage is permissible, you would be well advised to avoid a proxy honeymoon with a proxy bride.



Expert TypeLawyer.
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 265
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 30+ years of legal expertise. Informed, knowledgeable, helpful.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan