Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need a power of attorney, and i want to make sure its done

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 405
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

Picture

I need a power of attorney, and i want to make sure its done right. I'm purchasing a car in my name, but want to give my dad full rights to it.. the ability to register it, insure it, operate it, etc.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I've looked online, but there's nothing specific about full access to a car.

Submitted: 349 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied349 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Are you familiar with the part of the Terms of Service that says you cannot hire any legal Expert at JustAnswer to perform personal legal services?

If you want us to point you to a decent free on-line resource for forms, with all the hazards of not having someone to explain to you not only what it all means, but what your *choices* are, we can do that.

Please let us know.

Picture
Customer replied349 days and 7 hours ago.

I see, I was not aware of that. Sure, I've looked online and seen sample forms and the sites where you just fill in your information, but nothing that gives full access to a car like I need it to.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied349 days and 7 hours ago.

IF (Did I say "IF"?) you are otherwise satisfied with the general PoA documents you have found, please know that there are generally two types of NON-health care PoAs, either of which can be "durable" and still good if you get knocked unconscious or otherwise legally unable to act on your own. No PoA lives on longer than the person granting it--they automatically end at death.

They are "general", which are broad and most of the forms books and most of what is done these days are that type. They include ANYTHING, and that's why the standard boilerplate used where I practice runs about two pages. That's anything except no single PoA document in most (all?) states can be used for both financial and healthcare matters. The health care one usually takes a special form.

For non-health PoAs, the second type is "limited" or "special". I recently did some of those for a client, so that either co-manager of their business could sign for the other regarding a specific transaction they were working on, during a time when they were expecting to be traveling separately literally thousands of miles apart. So, a sentence was added saying the subject of the PoA, limiting it to that transaction. It also had a specific expiration date. That was my idea, just for the oh-so-remote as in probably would NEVER happen problem of what if there is a disagreement months afterwards and one of them wants to cheat the other? An expiration date puts an...expiration date on that remote hazard. If something bad like that happened, I would HATE to know that a single sentence could have prevented it.

So, if you want to do something like this yourself, I believe that you have the education in this very specific area to pull it off.

But to be sure, an attorney's review would be needed. I'm not sure that you could find one to do a $50 review and mini-consult, but if you do, three cheers XXXXX XXXXX responding to that part of the mostly-unserved legal market.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 405
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan