Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I work at a business complex that has several tenants

 

Customer Question

Hello
I work at a business complex that has several tenants in the building, a bank, a gym and so on
The complex provides a large parking garage for anyone who wants to do business there and it has several handicap spaces

The only non garage parking spaces, (outside and close to the building) is four reserved bank parking spaces and (one non bank) handicap spot

On 4 of July the bank was closed and the bank spots were coned off
(bright orange very tall cones)
A woman drove up who wanted to go to the gym, got out of her car and moved one of the cones so that she could park there.
She was informed the bank was closed and that spots had been coned off so no one could park there
Also, I pointed out four very large clear signs that saying
, “reserved for bank customers use only, all non bank vehicles will be towed”

She said she could park here anyway, because of her handicap sign

Is that true?
Can someone with a handicap sign take over clearly marked reserved spots for another company that is closed and coned off?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
just you

Submitted: 280 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. No, that is not true. You could have towed her car. Because this is private property (I presume) and the owner of the parking facility gave specific direction as to the allocation of the parking spaces, a patron whom refuses to abide by those directions can be asked to remove the vehicle from the premises or the vehicle removed at the owner's expense. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for getting back to me


I have heard this before, that in california a handycap person can park in reserved space for another company....is that true?


I mean it seems clear when its closed and coned off she cant, but what if its open for bank use....can she then just drive up walk over to the gym in the same complex?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

No, that is not true. A handicapped parking permit is to be used for parking in handicapped parking spaces, but is not a license to park wherever one wants to. The bank owner can tow her car, and she cannot argue that because she is handicapped the parking for her should be permitted. She clearly parked a distance from the gym which begs the question of whether she is abusing the handicapped placard privilege. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC