Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Paul MJD re my sons child custody case

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27306
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

OK they had the hearing yesterday in my son's case asking for full custody. It went nowhere in something called CMSO (?). It was the same judge that ruled in the case brought in March by uncle/aunt. She recommended mediation rather than the the "gold standard" mental evaluation. They agreed. He is open to filing more papers since the judge refused to act on the DUI or anything else. How should we proceed besides waiting? No attorneys, no funds, she has called 17 times today. Any sugges

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Posted: 07/02/2012 PHOENIX

Submitted: 289 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

This is the product of judges who do not feel like actually handling cases. If the judge was moving this to mediation, the he would not hear anything about the DUI. Unfortunately, once your son agreed to mediation, which he could have objected to based on the danger to the child from her DUI and substance abuse issues, he has now sealed his fate and has to wait for the mediation and there is nothing else to do at this point unless something new happens before mediation that is a danger to the child and then you can ask for an ex parte emergency order revoking her visitation until the hearing. But other than that, once he agreed to mediation, he is now stuck with that.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

I was present at the hearing. My son objected by saying he was concerned about his child's safety as well as the girlfriend's health, because she has indicated many times that she needs help. The female judge pointed out that they could only discuss the expensive evaluation or mediation. My son said they could not afford the evaluation, was there an alternative, like a waiver of costs? The judge mentioned the bad economy and asked them if they needed to confer more? Girlfriend said "I'm open," and my son said "I have no experience with this, can you please make a suggestion?" The judge said something akin to it's either the expensive evaluation, costing thousands of dollars, or mediation.



Today he babysat all 3 kids for 2 hours. When she returned he left, and she chased him into parking lot on her crutches. Now she is calling to say she fell and needs him to help her with the kids. He told her to call 911 but she just keeps ringing him. He is concerned only about the kids, two of whom are not his.


The church lady (out of town now) has told me she will be calling child protection services. I feel that, coming from her, this might help. Am I doing the right thing? Sorry for this messy thing, but thus far you have given the best advice.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

He is going to end up having to get a restraining order against her if she keeps up the Harassment with the calls. I am afraid that the judge could not legally make any recommendations to him and could only give him the options she was offering. So, now he has to deal with mediation. In the meantime, he can file in court for a restraining order if she keeps harassing him.

The church lady calling Child Protection would likely be helpful if she makes some claims they can substantiate and then your son can step in to seek placement of the children with him and once that happens he can file an ex parte emergency motion to deny visitation or custody to the mother based on the CPS action.

Customer replied 289 days and 3 hours ago.

He knows it's going to be a waiting game. Thank you for the information you've supplied. Although he had the DUI records with him, and copies for the court and for the girlfriend, he realizes that his mistake was in not writing the words DUI, safety of child(ten), respondent's mental health, etc. on the form.



My son did get to talk to the DUI judge (municipal) about all this background, but since girlfriend has filed not guilty and asked for court appointed attorney, there is still no word on when that case will be tried. She has no money, but has HUD housing that requires a small payment. She can't keep a job, but somehow got medicaid to pay for her knee surgery. My son is overwhelmed and is not keeping a diary of her actions. He has a friend who years ago paid for attorneys, mental evaluations, etc., and still only got half custody despite several persons testifying that his wife was a falling down drunk. In my son's case, we and even her family believe she is mentally ill. She admits to having emotional issues, but denies it and puts on a great act for the judges and the church lady. My son is finally realizing he might have to file a restraining order, but that puts it back into DV court, where (as has been the case) there are only a handful of judges and it seems we'll just be in a revolving door.



My son wants to know how to act in the mediation meetings. If he attends, should he just keep insisting that there is NO WAY they will get back together, he is concerned for his child, he wants a modification of child custody that has stood since the DV court in March?


In the magistrate court (who heard the criminal part of the DV case in February, separate from the custody) there was a probationary period of 6 months during which time she was to have no alcohol (up in August). Is there something my son can do about that besides the fact that there is a Probation officer that now knows about the DUI?



Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 3 hours ago.

You can help him here by keeping a diary for him on her actions. Also, he is going to need to work on getting all of the other records he could not get at the last minute if possible and the mediator can consider a letter from the church lady, but your son should not give it to him. The church lady should mail it directly to the mediator once they find out who he is.

If her probation gets revoked over the DUI, this is even more reason he would get custody and he needs to bring that up to the mediator as well.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27306
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan