Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was supposely given a citation for underage drinking

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4556
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

My son was supposely given a citation for underage drinking on May 10, 2006. He was 18 at the time and lived with me. We Never heard anything since-either by mail or telephone about this. On June 30, 2012 a constable came to our door and wa going to arrest my son for this underage drinking summory citation. The constable preceeds to tell me that paperwork as far back as 2005 was "messed up"- a computer just caught all the errors and now this magistrates office is pursuing all the people involved. The magistrates office has threatened my son with a $475.00 fine, ARD classes and they say they still have witnessess that will testify to his guilt. My son pleaded not guilty, paid a $100.00 retainer and has a hearing schedulted July 12, 2012. Is there not a statuture of limitation for this??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
trying to look this up on the internet

Submitted: 280 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Underage drinking in PA is considered a summary offense. A summary offense does have a 30 day Statute of Limitations, in which the defendant needs to be charged. If he was issued a citation but charges were never filed by the State, he could have a legal defense to it. Moreover, if this happened over 6 years ago, it is unlikely that they would have a witness present, who could testify and remember the event. As such, your son certainly wants to retain an attorney who can look over the facts of the case and see if 1) it can be dismissed or 2) if not, if the officer who issued the citation and witnessed this, can independently recollect the night in question, to be able to testify.

Please
let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something
which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my
answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you
found it to be Excellent!

Customer replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

If there is a 30 day statute of limitation--why do I need to retain an attorney? The magistrates office cannot proceed with this legally?

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

The Statue of Limitations does not prevent it from being filed. It is a defense that can be raised by the defendant. As such, if your son does not want to retain an attorney and wants to represent himself, he can file and argue the motion himself, before the court. The decision is up to him and if he is comfortable handling the situation.

Customer replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

if we decide to defend ourselves what is the pa law that we are referring to--I need the information . I looked up---Statute of limitation on summary offenss issued under the crime code title 18 is 2 yrs.


 


Also tit 42-pa cons stat 5552 states prosecution must be commenced within a 2 yrs after the summary is committed. Is this correct and can you add any value information for a defense

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

It should be filed as a summary offense. If it is filed as a Misdemeanor, then it would be 2 years. Notwithstanding, this happened 6 years ago, so it would clearly be out of the time in which the State has to charge him.

Customer replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

you did not answer my question---are these correct---Statute of limitation on summary offenss issued under the crime code title 18 is 2 yrs. Also tit 42-pa cons stat 5552 states prosecution must be commenced within a 2 yrs after the summary is committed. Is this correct and can you add any value information for a defense

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. Underage drinking is considered a summary offense. It is less then a felony and misdemeanor. However, the State can bring it based upon the statue, within 2 years, since the 30 days as applied in 5552, applies to summary offenses involving motor vehicle. As far as a defense, a defendant will want to reference the date of the citation/arrest, time in which the case was filed and cite the code which controls and states prosecution must take place, within the 2 year period of time. Moreover, as a defense, the defendant can take the case to trial and see if the officer can identify the defendant ( being 6 years later) and if they actually remember what happened. It is likely that they have issued hundreds of underage drinking citations and dealt with hundred of kids during that time, so it would be hard for the officer to remember something that happened so long ago.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4556
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC