Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Indiana law. What happens when a tree in my yard falls into

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27238
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Indiana law. What happens when a tree in my yard falls into the neighbors yard due to a tornado. Our insurance says that our tree and the damages sustained by our neighbor's house and the removal of the tree is to be paid for out of his insurance, not ours. Be he has no insurance on his house and now two years later he is suing us in Small Claims court for the removal of the tree and damages to his house. Finally after two years of asking for his bills, he has submitted them and we will submit them to the insurance company and they will refuse due to the fact that his insurance legally pays, but he has none. What does the law say?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
For two years we asked for copies of receipts to forward to our insurance company. We are about to submit them. Before we can do that however, he on Thursday is set to final a small claims complaint in small claims court.

Submitted: 280 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

Unfortunately, your insurance is right. Under common law of property, when a tree is on one piece of land, any part of that tree that falls on or encroaches on neighboring land is the liability of the neighboring landowner to remove. The Indiana Supreme Court follows the natural condition rule under common law, which states that a landowner was not liable for harms caused to others outside of his land caused by a natural condition of the land. The Indiana Supreme Court in Valinet v. Eskew, 574 N.E.2d 283, 285 (Ind.1991), modified the rule to add that while this would be the general rule, but that the Courts would impose liability ... "when landowners had actual knowledge of a dangerous natural condition, regardless of location,” Id.

In order to impose liability of the owner of the tree, the Indiana Courts use a three-part duty analysis in Webb v. Jarvis, 575 N.E.2d 992 (Ind.1991) to determine whether a landowner in a residential or urban community owes a duty to prevent an unreasonable risk of harm to adjoining property owners or their property resulting from trees growing upon the landowner's property. The relationship, foreseeability and public policy factors all support the existence of a duty. The relationship is significant in that it is between the owners of adjoining property. There is a high degree of foreseeability of harm. Finally, the landowner is best situated to prevent or minimize the harm by trimming the tree upon the landowner's property.

Thus, they would have to show that for you to be liable you failed to inspect the tree regularly, the tree presented an unreasonable risk of harm and you failed to maintain the tree then the court could hold you liable. However, if this was simply caused by natural conditions, you would not be liable and it would be his liability.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27240
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

What constitutes inspection of the tree? Is this determined by written records or by noticing that the tree is not bending over at an angle that shows it will fall of its own accord? When the winds from the tornado toppled the tree, it was green and would not have fallen unless the winds literally twisted it out of the ground.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

It would be based on witness Testimony ordinarily that you routinely looked at the tree and did not seen any defects. Also, if you get an expert to look at the tree now to determine it was green and healthy when it fell that would be used to show it was not a known or likelihood of danger.

 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC