How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76774
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On 27th june I okd and gave my credit card to bob scott via

Resolved Question:

On 27th june I ok'd and gave my credit card to bob scott via a phone call. i was for a campainge to triple my money in 6 months with 50,000 targeted leads. On the 28th I received an envelope I had to sign. Inside it was an invoice for me to sign. He had said he got a much better deal by asking his boss for a hardship, because I didn't have the founds to pay the full amount. I wasn't told they had a website for me to check out but I found it none the less.The company seemed legit and saw no complaints on line. He told me of other seniors were doing great with it. The company is called BMIworld.com. it's about getting to help people who have no insurance and you don't need to have a percription to get get meds. He only told me that they don't have nacotic meds. When I went into the site they only had about 50 different meds ?? plus i looked up lamisil because my insurance don't cover it. The pharmacy said i could get it for 37.00 but it sold with out percriptions for $150.00 They had it priced at $550.00 !! that's crazy. After that I had to call in a electrictrion and had to have a new panel $1200.00 . My sister called a in UK and Said Dad was in the hospital and he had been gambling again and they said if he dies they don't have enough to bury him. It will cost me $1300 to get to UK he is 93 yrs. all of these things happened on 29th , the next day 30th I wrote a note on the fax saying I was sorry but can't do this at this time.It was adressed to bob Scott and sent with the number he gave me to fax. That was last saturday I waited until tuesday and he said he did not get the faxes and he couldn;t give me my money back because the campainge was in affect.? I said I haven't signed any thing? He told me he had recorded the sale over the phone and there was nothing He can do. In tears told him of horrible day and the trip I have to go to. He said it's not his concern .. what can I do? Is what he is doing to me legal..I'm 67 yrs old and this is making me feel sick to my stomach.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

Did your contract have a 3 day cancellation clause in it? What state are you in?
PaulMJD41094.925731331

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

Ms. Janice, please use the reply button to this question for any follow up questions or to continue. Thank you.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I just sent you another page of info..I hope you got it..

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

No, I am afraid I did not get the follow up, which is why I sent you the last message to use the reply button.

I really need to know what state you were in and what the contract says about cancellations.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I had wrote exactly what each invoice said but I am in CA.


the business is Bmiworld.com from AZ. There was 30days cancelation on the executive package with couching. He recomended Bob Scott as the couch it was him that I;m having trouble with. His invoice was not mentioning any thing about cancelations.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Can I fax the invoices tomorrow to you?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

Okay, if you have the 30 day cancellation policy, I do not need to actually see it and we cannot get faxes through this site. The first thing you need to do is call the credit card company and do a charge back and explain that when you received this you canceled in 3 days and they are now refusing to refund your money. The credit card will do a charge back and do not let him bully you about the recorded conversation. Second, if he calls back threatening you then you can tell him you will be reporting him to both the CA attorney general and the AZ attorney general for unfair and deceptive business practices and you will also be reporting him to the Better Business Bureau, since he has not honored the cancellation policy you were given. Most all times, these companies will not sue you for anything as they do not want an attorney general investigation into their business.

Also, the chances are much better than not your credit card company will refund the money to you.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your help in telling me where to go with this . The 30 day cancelation was only on the fIrst invoice there are two, expained in the letter you did not get. The other one was from the couch Bob scott. his invoice read as such: I authorize advertising my website as indictated below immediatly. I Bmi guarentees to deliver secified amount of traffic below with in 6 months of the campaign.client understands that the statistacs systemutilized by BMI will be givento the client as a campainge ID number and will serve as the officialrecord of visitors delivered.all advertising fees are non refundable once advertisingf has initiated.Advertising campainges require up to ten days from the date of the invoice to begin to deliver traffic. I have read and understood these polices are bindinging and I agree to adhere to these polices.....


There is nothing stating his words of if we don't triple what you have paid in 6 months we will senfd out a further more 50,000 targeted mail.


The first ivoice from XXXXX XXXXX said to sign and fax back. Bob's letter with the invoice says : Per our conversation over the phone today I've attatched your invoice for your advertising campaine. Please sign the attatched advertisinginvoice and fax to 1-XXX-XXX-XXXXat your earliest conveniance.. I did that two days after with a cancel note.


He said he did not get the faxes and also stated he does not deal with the faxes. although he puts his name and his director of marketing, email XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


office XXX-XXX-XXXX and fax XXX-XXX-XXXX . all in his office.. why would he make a point of putting a 1 in front of the number in his note above, he wanted me to sent it to him signed. One more thing I went onto linken.com where all the business peopple are looking to link with other businesses. He is on there as Bmiworld.com Named himself as Bob S. it's a group corp and was founded march 2012. I guess that is how he gets his program off to a good start by lying , he said he was going to ask his boss for a good deal for me a hardship deal.I have bo website and on theirs they only have 50 tyopes of meds/ i think I may have told you this.. Sorry for rambling on I am so mad with myself for being such an idiot. Is what he's doing Ilegal?


 

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

This is why there is no information on the company, these companies change names so that people cannot find out they are scams. You need to contact the credit card company and send him an email telling him you are exercising your right to cancel which you faxed and tell him as I told you above about reporting them for unfair and deceptive practices to the credit card company and the attorney generals offices and Better Business Bureau. The chances are way better than not that he will not pursue you at all other than making a lot of noise and threats because they know their practices would not hold up to scrutiny.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76774
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
PaulMJD and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer