Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can one find if there is a pending warrant out for their

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 869
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

How can one find if there is a pending warrant out for their arrest?
(other than asking a friendly policeman?)

Case:

Traffic ticket in Georgia
Unpaid balance on same.

Now resident in another state.

Was informed that traffic tickets in Georgia are CRIMINAL MISDEMEANOURS subject to up to year in jail AND 1,000 fine.

Also informed that in many cases, Georgia will not notify, but simply issue a bench warrant on the unpaid amount and then if you get pulled over anywhere at any time, then you can be held on that warrant until extradition (at your cost)

is this true?
how can i check the status of this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Submitted: 281 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello.

You can check to see if you have a warrant by calling the clerk of court where your case would have been heard. Not all traffic citations carry the potential for jail time. Some are fine only, so in those cases a bench warrant may not have been issued. Your license will usually be suspended as well for failing to pay/appear on a traffic citation. Luckily, Georgia is not a member of the Driver's License Compact (a program that automatically shares the suspension with other states) so if your license is valid in your state now, the Georgia suspension would not affect it.

If you do have a warrant, you may want to inquire as to whether the court has FTA court. Some counties in Georgia do that to review the cases to see if it can be resolved short of actually executing the bench warrant.

And as to your question about extradition, if you are arrested on a bench warrant in another state they can't hold you indefinitely. You can be held for up to 30 days to see if the state wants to extradite you (which they likely won't for a traffic case). But because of the potential for being held, you may want to resolve this as soon as possible. The clerk of court's office is the first place to start, so I'd suggest calling them tomorrow (they would not be open today due to the government holiday).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 869
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC