Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boyfriends ex wife has been talking horribly about me to

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4617
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

My boyfriend's ex wife has been talking horribly about me to my boyfriend, his kids, and his family for the last 1.5 years, the entire time we've been together. He defends me, butnshe does not stop. They have been divorced 8 years. A lot of this talk has been via text and I can't take it anymore, she is accusing me of being a drug addict among other things. What can be done legally to make her stop? My anxiety levels are through the roof and it's making me physically ill.

Submitted: 315 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 315 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I am sorry to hear about what you have been going through. If these are lies and they are causing damage to you and your reputation, you may have a cause of action against her for defamation. Defamation is the issuance of a false statement about another person, which causes that person to suffer harm. The elements of a cause of action for defamation include:

  1. A false and defamatory statement concerning another;
  2. The unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (that is, somebody other than the person defamed by the statement);
  3. If the defamatory matter is of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and
  4. Damage to the plaintiff

Prior to filing a lawsuit, it may be best to inform her in writing, of your intent to take the matter to court, if she does not cease her behavior. You may retain an attorney to write the letter on your behalf and then if it does not stop, proceed to sue her. All evidence you have should be gathered and provided to the attorney for review, as it may need to be used as evidence in your case.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something
which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my
answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you
found it to be Excellent!

Customer replied 315 days and 11 hours ago.

My evidence is text messages and Facebook posts to my boyfriend and his family. She rarely contacts me and it is all damaging me emotionally along with my relationship with her kids. Is this enough ? She is also threatening to sue me for interference because i go with my boyfriend to court as support.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 315 days and 11 hours ago.

I certainly understand. The courts are open to the public, so unless the Judge orders that you can not be present, you can go with him for support. Text message and facebook posts can be used as evidence to support your cause of action.LegalKnowledge41094.8998434028

Customer replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.

But if all of her bad mouthing me is just her opinion, then I have no legal standing correct, she can call me all the names she wants to my boyfriend and her kids because it's her opinion?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 315 days and 9 hours ago.

That is correct. She could this as a defense and it would be up to the court to decide. A statement is an opinion when:(1) the statement addresses matters of public concern;
(2) the statement expressed in a manner that is not provably true or false; and
(3) the statement cannot be reasonably interpreted as intended to convey actual facts about a person

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4617
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan