Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What law allows private extradition officers working for privately

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27224
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

What law allows private extradition officers working for privately owned companies to carry loaded, unconcealed firearms across state lines? Is there a federal statute that allows them to follow one rule during the entire interstate ground transport? Or must they follow the state laws (including unloading and locking the firearm) of every individual state they travel through during their entire ground transportation trip?

Submitted: 280 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 280 days and 4 hours ago.

If the officers are considered private extradition officers hired by the Federal Bureau of Prisons, they have federal law enforcement authority to carry weapons across state lines. If they are private persons who are contractors and are not retired police officers who have the right to carry firearms pursuant to the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (LEOSA) across state lines, then they have to comply with the weapons laws of the individual states they enter.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

I am an officer in the Federal Bureau of Prisons (17 years) who specifically works in prisoner transport. I have never heard of private extradition officers hired by my agency and don't believe such exists. The US Marshals may have such a thing, but nothing that I'm familiar with.


 


As a firearms instructor for my agency who also teaches the LEOSA to new hirees, I understand that the LEOSA only allows "concealed" carry. That law does not protect the LEO or retired LEO if he/she carries the firearm in any manner other than concealed. With that said, it would seem impractical in many cases to use LEOSA's protection if the private extradition officer is a retired LEO because there would be times when the firearm must be unconcealed---especially long guns (shotgun).


 


I will retire in a few years and am considering starting a private prisoner Transportation company who contracts with sheriff's offices nationwide to transport prisoners needing to be extradited back to their wanted states. I am trying to learn more about the laws and statutes governing this business. I thought 28 CFR 97.22 was somehow tied into the subject of this question---perhaps someway allowing theem firearm possession under a federal commerce law due to the fact that they are hired to transport state/county inmates between two states, while having to cross other states in between.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

If all of your employees are retired law enforcement, then they have firearms privileges. Also, 47 USC 13726 et seq governs Private Prisoner Transport Companies. The non-law enforcement or retired law enforcement officers are generally authorized to carry weapons through a CCW in their state, such as FL which has reciprocity with the most states, but they still have to abide by the gun laws in all of the states they travel in.

Customer replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.

What about Armed Private Security Guard Licensing, which depending on which state you are in, would classify this type of business as an Armed Security guard company? Or, another bunisness license along those lines, which requires the company to have a state license (that is not a CCW license) which would allow their employees to legally OPEN carry firearms in order to conduct that business?


 


I do know that some states allow out of state licensed private (armed) security guards to enter their state if their business requires them to enter the state. Should I narrow my search for these answers by looking into those type of state licensing laws? But I certainly don't believe state CCW laws and the LEOSA has anything to do with this, and would be a bad law approach to use for this type of business. Maybe as an overlapping law to protect the individual employee (if he is a retired LEO), but certainly not something for the company owner to rely on.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.

Actually, those I deal with in Louisiana are all retired law enforcement and all have security officer licenses in LA as well. However, when they cross state lines unless it is a state where they have reciprocity, they generally just carry their weapons concealed. But the company I am aware of with uses nothing but retired LEOs.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27224
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC