Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The biological father of my son has just recently ordered a

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17767
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good

Customer Question

The biological father of my son has just recently ordered a paternity test so he can get scheduled visitations since we could not agree upon them. I wished for every other weekend and he feels as though he should get our 2 month old child every weekend. He has only seen child once even though I have always given him rights to see him, he left me when I became pregnant, and hasn't once paid a dime for our child and I am breastfeeding. He lives in a college apartment with 3 other roomates and he parties all the time. What are the chances of courts granting him every weekend visitations?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 316 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 316 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. First we look at what the standard visitation order is, and then we will look at how you can argue to modify it.

Courts are wary to restrict visitation of parents to children, so in order to restrict visitation in any way, you would have to show that said visitation would put the child in danger of abuse/neglect. Keep this in mind.

Florida has a a standard visitation schedule. There are generally two forms - Shared parental responsibility and Sole parental responsibility. Sole parental responsibility means that only one parent (you) will make decisions regarding the child and child will live with you majority of time, and dad would have visitation rights (§ 61.046.18, Fla. Stat). It sounds like this is what he is requesting.

In a sole parental responsibility standard order, then he would get the child:

-Every other weekend from Friday after school until evening on Sunday,
-One week night per week from after school,
-Alternating holidays, and
-Extended summer breaks.

This is the standard possession order. The Court will want to implement this. To show why he should have the child every weekend, he'd have to show why this is necessary, and frankly, the Court is likely to disagree.

In addition, you can argue that his visitation should be restricted (supervised, no overnights, etc based on his living conditions. If the Court agrees that his "party" atmosphere is not conductive to parenting, the visitation order may be amended to what the Court feels is in the "best interest of the child."

So - is he likely to get the child every weekend? No.

Can you petition to restrict his visitation even further than every other weekend? Yes, if you can show by convincing evidence that his living conditions are a danger to the child.

This may be done via testimony from you and witnesses, as well as asking the Court to appoint an Ad Litem to inspect both of your housing accommodations and report back to the Court before the Judge makes said decision.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 316 days ago.

Does it look bad on my end that he is the one requesting paternity and visitations rather than me? Also, I am currently un employeed and live with my parents and support my son through them and the financial aid I receive being a full time student. Does this also look poorly on my end?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 316 days ago.

No, because he is not requesting custody, but simply visitation.

Also, I am currently un employeed and live with my parents and support my son through them and the financial aid I receive being a full time student. Does this also look poorly on my end?

Again, no, because he is requesting visitation, and just custody. Now if he was requesting custody via Shared parental responsibility or custody while sole parental responsibility, the Court would determine which of you would be better to have the child, according to household stability, financial stability, etc.

But again, here, he is simply requesting visitation, so it does not reflect "badly" on you that you live with your parents because (1) the discussion is about visitation, and not custody, and (2) living with your parents provides you with extra support, while he is living with 3 college roommates, so it still makes you look better than him, anyhow.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 316 days ago.

Sorry for all of the questions, but your answers are helping so much! He lives two hours away.....is that stable for my son to be going back and forth to Orlando from saint pete or do the courts not care? Also, should I hire an attorney or just use the state appointed attorney? Will both represent me to the fullest extent I need?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 316 days ago.

Thank is quite alright and this is what I am here for - ask as much as you need to.

He lives two hours away.....is that stable for my son to be going back and forth to Orlando from saint pete or do the courts not care?

The Court will take that into consideration, especially at his young age. The father may be ordered to have part of the visitation near you, so as to cut down on the traveling time. So the Court will take this into consideration, but it is best to bring this up yourself as well.

Also, should I hire an attorney or just use the state appointed attorney? Will both represent me to the fullest extent I need?

Both are in theory supposed to represent you zealously, but a court-appointed attorney is often overworked, and may not offer the same level of commitment as a private attorney. So if you can retain counsel yourself, it is advisable:

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

...the attorneys are vetted and qualified and the service is free. Then you can cross-reference the name(s) on www.avvo.com for client reviews, Bar history, and metrics.

Doing this, you should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 316 days ago.

The website you gave me offers free lawyers for my situation? And I read online that as far as visitations, for pick up the father is responsible, however, I am responsible to pick my son up at end of visitation. He lives two hours away once again, and I have school. Is this truly my responsibility?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 316 days ago.

No, that website is for paid attorneys. If you need a free attorney (and the Court may not appoint one - I am not clear if the Court has in your case and if so, this is unusual and is a local, county-based program), I can recommend three resources. First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state...

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/florida.html

…and another list:

http://www.lawhelp.org

Finally, you may call your local law school and see if they have the family law clinic. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list law schools in your state:

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-florida.asp

And I read online that as far as visitations, for pick up the father is responsible, however, I am responsible to pick my son up at end of visitation. He lives two hours away once again, and I have school. Is this truly my responsibility?

No, the visiting parent is generally supposed to both pick the child up and drop him off, although the court can alter this doctrine to something that is more fair given the facts of every case.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 316 days ago.

When we originally tried to figure things out amongst ourselves, including financial help, he told me that he was only willing to give me $100 per month. Will child support grant me more than this since I have food, formula, diapers, health insurance, clothing, etc to provide for my son? He makes well over $1000 per month and I don't think that $100 is fair to me. Also, do you accept tips/how can I tip you?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 316 days ago.

Jonne,

Will child support grant me more than this since I have food, formula, diapers, health insurance, clothing, etc to provide for my son? He makes well over $1000 per month and I don't think that $100 is fair to me.

Child support in Florida is based on a formula that sees how much he makes and other factors. Unless you and him come up with a number, the default formula applies. See here to calculate (roughly) how much he'd need to pay under default rules:

http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/florida/

Also, do you accept tips/how can I tip you?

The system does allow for a tip after you rate my answer. You are not obligated to do so, but if you do, thank you in advance.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

If he has a drinking issue that I can prove via criminal record and facebook statuses and pictures, can that be used against him for visitations or do they only consider domestic violence?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes. In California, the court shall consider the following when making a custody decision:

(1) The health, safety, and welfare of the child.
(2) Any history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody
(3) The nature and amount of contact with both parents.
(4) The habitual or continual illegal use of controlled substances or habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by either parent.

California Code - Sections: 3011, 3020, 3024, 3040, 3042.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

I live in Florida not Cali, do same rules apply?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

Oops, my sincere apologies. The answer is still YES, because the Court will base custody on the best interest of the child including alcohol and drug consumption, criminal record, household stability, etc. Florida Statutes - Chapters: 61.13 et seq.

Ergo, the very same applies in Florida. Apologies for giving you CA law for a second. You can use his past criminal convictions and alcohol abuse (as well as household atmosphere) to argue minimized visitation like we discussed above (no overnights, supervised only, etc).

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you! And after I rate my service, I can always ask more questions? How do I cancel membership so I am not charged per month since this will most likely be my last time using services?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

Jonne,

Again, my pleasure.

JustAnswer experts are not in charge of your billing information and we do not even have access to it, but you can go to www.justanswer.com/help and customer service would be more than happy to help you.

You may always ask follow ups free after rating.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17767
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 315 days and 15 hours ago.

regarding our past conversation, I forgot to ask :
the father has a close female friend that has threatened to fight me in the past while pregnant because she claimed I was faking the pregnancy, and recently has been making remarks on facebook about she and the father taking my son and running away with him. I plan on getting a restarining order against her, however, they can't quite monitor if she is really aruond my son when he is in the custody of father during visitations. Could I use this to request supervised visitations since I am in fear of them taking my son and fleeing whether they joke about it or not, or is this not sufficient enough?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

Hard to say. It is more likely that per your request, the Judge will agree that that individual is not to come around during visitation with the father. Of course, enforcement of this is hard to do.

Customer replied 314 days and 1 hours ago.

What forms of documentation do I need to gather myself in attempt to prove he is an unfit parent? I cannot afford a lawyer at this point in time so I have to do everything in my power to represent myself and make sure I come to court prepared and knowledgeable

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 314 days and 1 hours ago.

This is very subjective. Does he have a criminal history? Does he do drugs?

Customer replied 314 days and 1 hours ago.

he has disorderly intoxication charges and drinks on a daily basis. This is evident through facebook and apartment photos

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 314 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

You can:

-bring a certified copy of his criminal record,
-photographs that you feel illustrate his drinking, etc, and
-Printout of Facebook posts.

Also, testimony from you and other individuals would be very important.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 314 days and 1 hours ago.

Testimony meaning I try and have a few people come to court with me to testify his drinking and living habits?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 314 days and 1 hours ago.

Correct. You may testify, and others may as well. Testimony of third parties has the potential to be very damaging.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan