Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can the case info from an Administrative case/regulatory licensee

 

Customer Question

Can the case info from an Administrative case/regulatory licensee be used in a state district civil court? This is a Texas Motor vehicle dealer complaint.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
As object of the complaint - I feel the investigator and his report were incredibly one sided. This is a Goliath v David, or Franchised Dealer v very small used car dealer. The final judge in the DMV reversed the investigator. I did nothing wrong and am determined to protect my reputation! So, back to my question - can any or all of the investigative material from that report be used in the district court?

Submitted: 348 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

It absolutely may be submitted and considered by the judge in district court. The judge in civil court may consider the evidence that was before the lower administrative board as per the Texas Administrative Procedure Act and determine if the administrative decision was based on substantial evidence of the facts that were submitted.

Customer replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you! The franchised VW dealer has a bad temper it seems. This started in 2007. I hired the law firm that represents Texas Ind Auto Dealers. Big Mistake! The investigator was a Ted Hernandez. As a former intelligence analyst overseas - I know how to write and document. This Hernandez even called Sterling P Robertson owner of Sterling VW - and told him I would be charged with 2 counts of fraud! However, the judge, a RichardRussell stated he disagreed and closed the file. I did hire another lawyer, sorry. However there may be more down the line! Do you have the code etc that allows the above?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

My pleasure. And it is actually a good thing that you retained your own attorney to represent you.

The relevant code is actually cited from "A court review of the Board's final order is governed by the "substantial evidence" standard of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See id. § 2001.074 (West 2008). This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, conclusions, or decisions" are (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision, (B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority, (C) made through unlawful procedure, (D) affected by other error of law, (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole, or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Id. § 2001.174(2)(A)-(F). See: Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 562 (Tex. 2000)."

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied347 days and 16 hours ago.

Did I make it clear that the investigator told the Complainant ....I was going to be charged....but the chief Judge reversed and Iwas not charged and case was closed? However the civil dust case remains? Thank you again for your advice and information!

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied347 days and 15 hours ago.

Okay, but I'm not certain what you're now asking?

Customer replied347 days and 15 hours ago.

Not a question ..just a clarification. The Civil case is nearly 5 years old. The Plaintiff was encouraged by the bias of the investigator per personal contact even though he was reversed. It was/ is a, "do you still beat your Morher?" sort of thing. This was information only. The vehicle drove well etc. now it has sat in the hot Texas Sun. Amazing what a vexatious man with fund$ can do! Thank you again!

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied347 days and 15 hours ago.

My pleasure. Best of luck to you in the civil suit and hopefully you get it dismissed ASAP!

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan