Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother is 90 years old, resides independently in El Paso,

 

Customer Question

My mother is 90 years old, resides independently in El Paso, Texas. She receives SS and my dad's gov't pension as survivor. She also has $100,000 in CDs. My Down's syndrome brother of 51 also still lives with her. Monthly income for my mother is approximately $2000- 2200. My brother receives an addition $400 or so from SS. Her home is paid for and in a Lady Bird trust. What is the best means of protecting her money before she needs nursing home care?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing since she is in good health. I've been dealing with all medical and financial issues since my dad passed away in May2011. I have POA for all of her affairs and guardianship over my brother. I reside in Virginia.

Submitted: 275 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

That is a difficult question as it depends ultimately on what her income will be at the time she goes in to the nursing facility and how long between now and then she has. One of the easiest ways to protect assets is to transfer them to a non-spouse family member so that the person going in to nursing care does not have any assets and is more likely to qualify for medicaid, which covers some, if not all of the nursing care costs for people of limited means.

SavyLawyer :

However, there is what is referred to as a "look-back" period of 60 months, during which the government can go back and seek to claim any assets transferred during that 60 month period prior to entering the nursing care facility.

SavyLawyer :

In the alternative, transfers of assets during the look-back period can disqualify the individual for medicaid funding for a duration dependent on the value of the assets transferred (the greater the value, the longer the disqualification).

SavyLawyer :

There are some assets that are exempt from the look-back period. The most relevant here is probably the home, for which there appears to be an Exemption up to $500,000, so long as the individual has the intention of returning home (Even if it never actually happens). Plus, so long as the trust is older than 60 months prior to the date she enters the home, this transfer of the asset should not trigger the disqualifying period.

SavyLawyer :

As for the cash in CDs, she could certainly transfer this to a family member now, but it would likely trigger the disqualifying period unless she does not enter a nursing home for 5 years.

SavyLawyer :

Funds put in to a funeral trust are also exempt, but only within reason (so, for example, a funeral trust set up with $100,000 probably would not pass muster).

SavyLawyer :

Ultimately, it is very difficult to avoid having to use funds or assets not transferred outside of 5 years prior to the time the individual enters full time nursing care. Taking things out of her name is XXX XXX to do it, but the look-back period does make this harder, and is why it is a good idea to start planning for this eventuality well before it might be needed (difficult to do, I know).

SavyLawyer :

Reviewing all of the assets with an elder law attorney in person in Texas is also a good idea, as they may have further suggestions for you. The Texas State Bar Association maintains a lawyer referral service at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), Please click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 275 days and 11 hours ago.

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), Please click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

SavyLawyer41094.6976862616

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
129 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC