Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently settling a divorce case w my ex. i refinanced

 

Customer Question

I am currently settling a divorce case w my ex. i refinanced our jointly owned home to buy her out. when disbursing the funds, i inadvertantly overpaid her about $9500 , which she refused to repay. new jersey law says the amount is too high for small claims court. how can i get my money back without paying more attorney fees?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
talking to her

Submitted: 283 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Was what you were to pay her a Court Ordered amount as part of the divorce agreement?Sam41094.6079194097

Customer replied 277 days and 8 hours ago.

I was court ordered to pay her $500 monthly [not alimony] so i could stay in the home until my younger daughter graduated high school. this amount was to be credited back to me when home was sold. I chose to buy her out and re-financed home. I inadvertantly overpaid her about $9500. she thinks i;m shorting her and refuses to refund my overpayment. newjersey law says the amount is too high for Small Claims court. can i file a civil claim? I still owe my divorce attorney money and would like to file on my own . any suggestions?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 277 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Yes, you will need to file the civil suit in the Superior Court in the county where your ex is living. If you were ordered to pay her the money and it was too much, then I would suggest you file a contempt on her. But since it was part of you wanting to buy her out you will have to sue her.

I suggest you will need to have any written agreements you have with her as to the amount you agreed she would be paid and receipts for the amount you actually gave her.

You can file the lawsuit on your own. You can use a legal form book from your local library to see how to draft the Complaint or you can go to the Clerk's office and request they give you access to a file where such a lawsuit has been filed so you can use that complaint as a sample

The rest of the process would be the same as if you were suing her in small claims court. You will need to serve her the complaint and she can have an opportunity to oppose it in her response/answer and then there will be a hearing.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 7635
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 257 days and 7 hours ago.

If I want to serve her papers to sue her can I do that myself personally, or do i need to hire someone to serve them?

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 257 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

No. You cannot. It needs to be done by your county sheriff, a private process server or anyone over the age of 18 who is not a party to your legal suit.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC