Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I acquired a commercial lease in February but due to the start-up

 

Customer Question

I acquired a commercial lease in February but due to the start-up nature of the business was unable to sustain the rental payments. I wrote a notice to the landlord and asked for a reduction in payments until we secured our finances. He was unwilling to extend that request to us. Subsequently, I lost my job in April and we had to absolve the business. However, we agreed to stay thru May at his request. We moved out on May 31 and still owe May's rent. We were contacted by a lawyer on June 4th. And wrote a request for the landlord to take the final payment and security deposit as release from lease. However, they have imposed an additional 2k as a penalty and lawyer fees of 225. Without working and or having any form of income, I am unable to pay. Would you suggest taking out a small loan and or credit card to cover this balance and washing hands of this? would you contest the additional 2k. would you just make payments... not sure how to proceed. Don't want to lose home/ car/ everything... but afraid that the longer this lingers the more fees they will impose. Currently trying to get unemployment but it does not cover my personal expenses... really in a bind.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
corresponded through the lawyer to ask for landlord to accept just security (2500) and May's rent/cam (3000) but they still want the additional 2k as a fee to break

Submitted: 281 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Did you take out the commercial lease in your personal capacity or was it via a separate business entitiy (e.g. LLC, Inc)?

Customer replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

It was under my LLC but they made me sign a personal guarantee

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you Kim, in this case you should consider trying to negotiate down the $2000 penalty, claiming that you agreed to incur my liability by staying through the month of May at the landlord's request and therefore it is a form of unjust enrichment to impose a penalty in this instance, but as an attempt to resolve this dispute amicably, you will agree to pay $500 plus the $225 in legal fees. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

So if I'm able to accomplish this, just find a way to pay right? through credit or Loan? because negotiating doesn't go so well when you have to ask to make payments and/or really don't have the money - I guess that's my real question. and the lawyer mentioned signing release papers... how do I get that done so they can't come back later and hold me to the rest of the lease... or is it even necessary? Do I just send the money or how do I get this really resolved to the point of no future penalty because they keep threatening me owing the full 3 years of the lease.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes, but you may be able to negotiate a payment plan after you reach an agreement on the sum to be paid. If no agreement can be reached on a payment plan, you would have to pay with a lump sum, and likely then have to pay via credit or loan. By release papers your attorney was likely referring to a waiver and release agreement whereby the landlord agrees that the payment received is in full satisfaction of any and all claims associated with the tenancy, whether known or unknown. There are sever examples of such online, for your reference here is a sample: http://contracts.onecle.com/hp/capellas.sep.2002.11.11.shtml

Customer replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

I understand. Thank You

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to positively rate my answers if your question was answered.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC