Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Photos taken in my home have shown up on a facebook site without

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Photos taken in my home have shown up on a facebook site without my permission. When the photos were taken a verbal agreement that none of the photos taken would be posted anywhere without permission

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
We have asked the Facebook site owner to remove the photo several times

Submitted: 292 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?

Customer replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

I just want all the photos off this website, but if that doesn't work I'd like to know who owns the photos based on the circumstance. The person taking the photo was not paid and the photos taken of all involved did not agree for them to be posted anywhere. The photos were intended for personally use only and that was conveyed before the first picture was taken. The person taking the photos is in question is not the owner of the Facebook site nor did they convey or express that any photos taken during this private photo shoot to be used anywhere by anyone posting to the internet. The photo's were taken by a minor, my step daughter of which her mom, my wife appears in the photo. these photos were intended for our private use. Based on this information what are my options to protect my wife and stepdaughter? The following link are the photos of someone who published these photos without any consent and they do not hold the copyright for these photos. http://www.facebook.com/SeizedMotions

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow-up.

As a general matter, the person who took the photos owns the photos and controls how they are used.

The subject/persons in the photos have no legal rights over the photos.

This concept is explained by the U.S. Copyright Office at: http://www.copyright.gov/help/faq/faq-fairuse.html#copying

So, you can ask the person to remove the photos. You can contact FB to have the photos removed if the photos violate their terms of use of the FB site.

However, just because you appear in the photos, that does not give you independent legal rights as to how the photos will be used.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

JB,

Thanks for your response. I have two questions.

1. Are there no expectations of privacy in my own home? The photos in question were taken by my stepdaughter during a friends photo shoot in my home.

2. Since my stepdaughter actually took this photo based on your response she owns these photos?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow-up.

There is an expectation of privacy in the home but not given these facts. The expectation of privacy is that, for example, your neighbor or a stranger on the street cannot (while outdoors) point a camera into your home and take photos.

However, there is no expectation of privacy as to what allowed occupants will do inside one's home (that's because the person was allowed in). Once the person is allowed in, the expectation of privacy dissolves.

And, yes, your step-daughter owns the photos. She took the images. They are hers.

I have to tell you, FB and Twitter have made me far, far, far more cautious about family/friends wanting to taking candid photos because you just never know where it will end up. Your question reaffirms my concern.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10002
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan