Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my 39 yr. old son worked as a damage estimator for about 5

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13237
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

my 39 yr. old son worked as a damage estimator for about 5 yrs. for a Portland auto body shop. He got a DUI in Vancouver,WA because he was guilty and wrecked his truck. He did a day in jail in WA, and lost his license to drive in Oregon and had to install a breathalizer on his car. When he was hired, he had to sign a statement that his job always required a driver's license because he moved customers' cars regularly as part of his job. He lost his job because of this agreement but he told us he is in-eligible for unemployment benefits (forever?) It doesn't seem right to me for him to pay for unemployment insurance and not receive benefits after a time. Please advise. Merle Hanson(NNN) XXX-XXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
David (the son with the DUI) hired a lawyer after his incident and hasn't complained about the results he got, but I am very disturbed about his in-eligibility receiveunemployment compensation ever because he signed a statement when he was hired, that he understood his job required him to possess a drivers' license to drive customer's cars even on the premises. He's paid into this insurance for yrs. and I feel he's entitled but he doesn't. Please call XXXXXXXXXX David

Submitted: 293 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your question, Ms. Hanson.

Who specifically informed him that he is not eligible for unemployment, the agency?

Customer replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

It is a family business and I believe it was a son-in-law that told him. He's been there about 5 yrs.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Merle.

My apologies, now I am confused. The family business representative told him that he could not ever obtain unemployment, or that he is terminated, or both?

Customer replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

the State office.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

The state office told him?

Then what does the son-in-law have to do with it? Could you please explain so I can best respond, thank you!

Customer replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

the son-in-law fired him, and when he told the State un-employment people about the form he signed, he was told he's not eligible. The son-in-law was his boss

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Merle.

My apologies on the questions, I just wanted to be sure that we were both on the same proverbial page about this situation.

To answer you directly, The state agency is correct to deny him benefits. The reason is because he did not lose his job without cause, he lost it because he could no longer perform the tasks that he was hired to perform. Since that is not a 'without cause' termination, he is not eligible for benefits. Because he signed a contract making his license essential to employment, losing the license was a breach under which the employer could terminate and contest his petition. This does not mean your son cannot pursue benefits later on if he obtains employment with someone else and later loses it without cause of his own, but in this particular situation, solely due to the contract he signed, the agency could deny him his benefits because he did not lose employment without cause.

Good luck.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41094.2477903588

Customer replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

very happy with the quality of your answer. my son is on the phone and i read him your report. you are 4 star or better.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Merle, I truly appreciate it!

If satisfied, you should see either faces or stars below, and I ask you that you rate me accordingly because that is the only way I get credit for my work. Good luck to you and take care!Dimitry Esquire41094.2575933218

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13237
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan