Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am from New Jersey and I had a judgement for $5,000 with

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am from New Jersey and I had a judgement for $5,000 with Liberty Mutual. My drivers license and registraion is suspended because Liberty Mutual filed with DMV a warrant of satisfaction. I want to know if this is legal?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
I wanted to speak to the lawyers of Liberty Mutual but it is holiday. I will tell them that I could pay the 5,000 on installment.

Submitted: 348 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied348 days and 19 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Please clarify: is the judgment the result of an auto accident?

Am I correct to assume that the judgment has not been paid yet?

Customer replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

I had an accident in 2003 but it was not my fault, it was the other party's fault. We had our car fixed and Liberty Mutual paid directly to the shop fixing our car. Then Liberty Mutual claimed that they also sent a check directly to us to pay for the same repair of our car. This check, we never knew about, but since at that time I was new in this country and was in my late 20's, I just signed and agreed what they want us to settle. A lot of things happened, then I went back to the Philippines and forgot all about this Liberty Mutual.


 


By the way, Liberty Mutual was our insurance and I am sure the other party has paid them.


 


No, we have not paid this judgement.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. A judgment is a very specific legal term. It can only exist if someone has been sued. Are you aware that you had been sued over this issue?

Customer replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

I was aware they filed a case against me and my sisters but we did not go to court and we called their lawyer and make that installment agreement.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. So, is your question, is it legal for your license and registration to be suspended until the judgment is paid off?

Customer replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes I want to know if it is legal. Also, what other options do I have IF in case they will not agree on installment basis.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. Yes, it is a legal practice.

Now, let me be very clear: this outcome does not exist for every court judgment that happens. It is only an outcome for judgments that result from auto accidents. It's a way to encourage people to get their judgments paid off.

Separately, your only options are to (a) pay off the judgment balance in full, (b) file for bankruptcy and have the judgment discharged in bankruptcy.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you so much!

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Best wishes!

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied346 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.

Do you still seek information from JustAnswer?

Did you receive my earlier request for information?

~~JB

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan