Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just posted in FindLaws Family law forum, subsection Marriage & Divorce, the s

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6967
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I just posted in FindLaw's Family law forum, subsection Marriage & Divorce, the subject: Statute of limitations. There is not enough space allowed in this little box for me to write enough information for YOU to give ME an intelligent answer. I humbly request you locate my post to answer a question re: a statute of limitations on frivolous suits. Else, there is no point in responding as there is no actual question contained here. Res ipsa locquitor.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
Patience, diligence, persistence. Lex non curat.

Submitted: 280 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Please provide a url to the forum post.

Thanks in advance.

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

the URL is http://boards.answers.findlaw.com/n/pfx/forum.aspx?msg=96578.1&nav=messages&webtag=fl-family_law

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

NC Civil Procedure Rule 41(b) provides that a claim may be dismissed for one of three reasons: failure to comply with the rules, failure to comply with a court order, or failure to prosecute. There is no absolute time limit prescribed by law.

In Wilder v. Wilder, 146 N.C.App. 574, 553 S.E.2d 425 (N.C.App. 10/16/2001), the court of appeals found that a divorce case filed in 1987, and which was subsequently dismissed by the trial court for failure to prosecute, should be reinstated, because dismissal is a last resort, and there were lesser sanctions which would provide a more equitable result.

What the court of appeals really meant is that courts cannot dismiss divorce actions where property distribution has not been accomplished -- because if 13 years isn't too long to sit on one's rights and not prosecute their divorce, then probably no greater time will suffice.

Thus the answer here is "no Statute of Limitations," and no time limit at all. If you want to "end the madness," then you will need to hire an aggressive lawyer and tell him/her to conduct whatever discover is necessary and bring this matter to trial as soon as possible, so that a court can rule and enter judgment. After that, you can move on with your life.

I realize that you find the entire system a racket designed to fill attorney wallets and ruin participant lives. I agree. But, the system "is what it is," and you just have to make up your mind to play the game according to the insane rules, so that you can get it over with and get yourself out of the system.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Socrateaser. Thank you for your reply. I admit I feel a little miffed, in that I can't tell if you really are an attorney, a clever kid in Islamabad who does tech support for BestBuy on the side or a psychologist. Still I would rate your reply as GOOD SERVICE,, though I could've spent the money in a bar and gotten laid by a horny milf and felt far better about being f*cked by the system.


I will research the precedents and statutes you quoted and see if I can light a fire under my attorney's lazy ass. Thank you again. I will look forward to more of your entertaining pole dancing as I circle the legal drain.


Happy 4th!


 


Customer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Damn. How does this guy know I have a pole?Cool

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 6967
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC