Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently had a hearing for my SSI case (hearing #2). My onset

 
dylatess's Avatar
  • Answered by:dylatess
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 399
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
You sound really experienced with this matter
Positive
Great answer, easy to understand, I thank you
Positive
Kind, sensitive, thorough and knowledgeable.
Positive
Thank you for the direction to take and I was not aware he had to have it...
Positive
Thank you so much for your information. This has clarified the situation and...
Positive
thank you, i appreciate your response. i will have a local attorney write me a...
Positive
Thank you for answering promptly and professionally. I appreciate your insight...
Positive
I appreciate the advise.I feel better knowing we are headed in the right...

Customer Question

I recently had a hearing for my SSI case (hearing #2). My onset date was 1999, and I first applied in 2004. For the current case that is open, I applied in 2006. The ALJ is forcing me to amend my onset date to June 2010, or she will deny my case. Can I sue for coerced perjury, bribery, and fraud? What are my rights? The reason that the judge is doing this is so I will only get 2 years of back pay instead of the tens of thousands that they rightfully owe me. Also, the judge seems to be basing her decision on a condition that may clear up in less than a year, instead of the conditions that have no cure and the mental health conditions that are causing a lot of problems in my life. I think she is looking at the fact that if they do a review in one to three years, the condition will be cleared up and the Social Security Administration can drop me from the program. There are other people who have gotten SSI and Disability based on just one of the conditions I have (mainly the mental health conditions). I am so angry that I don't know what to do. After my case is decided, can I sue the judge and the Social Security Administration for what they are doing to me and the way I have been treated throughout this whole ordeal?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
I just found out today and am so angry I don't know what to do and I don't know what my rights are. My attorney for my SSI case advised me to do what the ALJ demanded or asked me to do (amend my onset date) or she would have to drop my case because I would lose.

Submitted: 316 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. For over 34 years I have answered questions just like yours. And I look forward to assisting you. You are best advised to listen to your attorney or you will definitely lose your case. And this I guarantee will occur. Likewise, the government is immune from such lawsuits so you cannot sue after the case is over. Finally I know you are upset with the system, your lawyer and the whoe process. But SSD benefits are difficult to get and your evidence, despite wht you may think,did not meet te definition of disability until June, 2010. Thanks for understanding, I wish you well. And plese follow my advice and your attorney.

Customer replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

My information and evidence met the definition of disability before, but they just refused. If you saw all of the information and all of my medical and mental health conditions, you'd agree that there was plenty of information to prove that I deserve SSI. My case went to federal court and was remanded back for a second ALJ hearing because the audio tape was not audible enough for someone to write a transcript from. My attorney said that she saw things that were done wrong in my 2009 hearing.

I believe that the judge is basing my case on a problem that is likely to go away in a while so that I can be cut from the program within the next one to three years. It is a skin condition that has been painful, laid me up in bed for three months, and put me in the hospital for a few days. It may be resolved soon. The judge is ignoring my bipolar disorder and anxiety, which are some of the worst of what I am dealing with. She is also ignoring a urinary problem and another bodily function related problem, which have caused a lot of difficulty in my life and somewhat ruined my life. She is totally ignoring the problems that have most damaged the quality of my life and cause me the most difficulty in being able to get and keep a job. She is ignoring the problems that have gone on for more than ten years and will continue throughout my life and will keep me from having a very productive life and would cause me to have to miss a significant amount of work.

In the big picture, my skin condition, the basis of the judges decision, is not as big of a deal as the other problems. My dermatologist and I are hoping to have that cleared up in the next few months. Recurrence is always possible, but I hope that once it's gone that it doesn't come back.

I think that the judge's behavior and practices are unethical. In addition to basing her decision on the wrong thing and ignoring the bigger problems, she kept rolling her eyes at us after about everything we said. I felt very demeaned by that. Her behavior should be further investigated to see if she should be put on administrative leave. Attorneys are supposed to make people nervous and shake a person's confidence in their case, not a judge.

Please comment further.

Thank you for your time.

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

If you and your attorney feel the judge is prejudiced, your attorney can file a motion to have the judge removed. But that us your oy option at ths point. And there I nothing more I can offer you. So talk to your attorney. Finally, proceed cautiously.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 315 days and 14 hours ago.

Please be so kind as to rate my response . I would appreciate if you rate it ok or better or three stars or better.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 399
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 34 plus years representing clients with their legal issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan