Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Local bowling alley thru an out of state P.R. firm printed 15,000 coupons using my phone #

 

Customer Question

Local bowling alley thru an out of state P.R. firm printed 15,000 coupons using my phone # XXXXX a prefix of 888. When locals call the # XXXXX the 888 prefix it comes to me. Incessantly. Local business owner & P.R. Firm stated there's nothing they can do, the coupons are out & offered no possible solutions. NOTHING!

60 days later I still receive these annoying calls daily. My patience, time & usage minuets are at end. The coupons are still plentiful in the local markets & are valid until 9-30-12 aren't I lucky.

Do I have a leg to stand on & what is it. PLEASE HELP.

Sincerely XXXXX XXXXX id listener who's losing his patience.

Thanks, Jeff

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Local bowling alley thru an out of state P.R. firm printed 15,000 coupons using my phone # XXXX a prefix of 888. When locals call the # XXXXXXX the 888 prefix it comes to me. Incessantly. Local business owner & P.R. Firm stated there's nothing they can do, the coupons are out & offered no possible solutions. NOTHING! 60 days later I still receive these annoying calls daily. My patience, time & usage minuets are at end. The coupons are still plentiful in the local markets & are valid until

Submitted: 299 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 299 days and 1 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, this is going to be a tough one to fix, at least through the legal system. First, non-legal solutions might be to either (a) wait it out and hope that it stops at some point soon (hopefully the coupons expire soon), or (b) change your phone number. However, obviously neither of these options seem optimal or fair because it was not your fault that the number got printed on coupons.

SavyLawyer :

The problem, however, is that it is going to be hard to prove that the bowling alley or PR firm did anything illegal.

SavyLawyer :

If the 888 number was available and the bowling alley does have that number, then they are not doing anything illegal by posting it to coupons.

SavyLawyer :

Now, there may be an argument that you could make for negligence.

SavyLawyer :

If the bowling alley either doesn't actually have that number (it is a wrong number), or there was something in the add that doesn't make it clear the customer has to dial 888 first, you could argue that the bowling alley and/or pr firm was negligent.

SavyLawyer :

In order to show negligence, you would have to show (1) that a duty of care was owed (not to falsely print your number or make it clear that the number was an 888 number), (2) that the duty of care was breached, (3) that damages occurred (using up all of your minutes), and (4) that the damages were foreseeable.

Customer :

Legality was never the question. Liability was, in regards XX XXXXX apparent unwillingness to retract the coupons once notified, which I did to both the local co. as well as the hired promotional co?

SavyLawyer :

That is what I am speaking to in my negligence discussion. You could try and show liability for negligence. In order for a person or company to have liability, there must be a specific civil rule of law that can be cited as breached. Negligence is the closest thing that I can think of that would be applicable here and through which you can claim that the bowling alley or pr firm is liable to you.

Customer :

Thank you.

SavyLawyer :

Having said that, if the bowling alley actually does have the same number as you, just with an 888 prefix, and printed the proper number with the 888 prefix on the coupons, it is going to be tough to show that they were negligent, because technically the printed the proper phone number (again assuming they actually have this phone number).

SavyLawyer :

I can certainly understand why you would be frustrated, what you describe would be very maddening.

SavyLawyer :

Having said that, unfortunately it does not mean that they are liable to you. Generally, liable has to come from a bad or negligent act.

SavyLawyer :

As there is no evidence of an intentionally bad act, we look to negligence as a possibility. If you could show that they were somehow negligent, you may be able to claim liability for your damages, but if the number printed is an actual phone number that they have a right to, and it was properly printed on the ads that may be hard to do.

Customer :

NO,no the P.R. firm secured the 888 # XXX the promotion, as luck would have it, that 888# XX XXXX my local #. My question is once notified of the problem, what their responsibility, reasonably, to correct the situation.

SavyLawyer :

Right, but if the phone number was secured properly, then the PR firm has that phone number and has a right to use it or publish it as they see fit. So long as they are not printing the wrong number, then they arguably do not have any responsibility to correct the situation. If you can show that they either did not print the 888, or in some way did not make it clear that the 888 had to be dialed, that is where a suit for negligence would come in. But if they have the phone number with 888, and clearly printed the phone number with 888, it will be very difficult to show that they have any responsibility to change anything. They are allowed to publish their phone number.

Customer :

Thank you

SavyLawyer :

Ultimately, that is why I said previously that this would be tough. If they (meaning either the bowling alley or the pr firm) secured the rights to the 888 number, they are allowed to publish that phone number. I would agree that this is unlucky for you and certainly unfair, but again, to show liability or to argue that the pr firm or the bowling alley owes some responsibility to you, you have to be able argue that they either committed a bad act intentionally or negligently. It will be hard to convince any court that publishing a phone number that they have a right to is a bad act.

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome, and let me know if you have any further questions.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), Please click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer :

as I've always taught my children life isn't always that bowl full of cherries we wanted.

SavyLawyer :

That is all too true. I wish the best of luck, and hopefully the calls stop soon.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan