Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CONFLICT OF INTEREST

 

Customer Question

I JUST FOUND OUT MY ATTORNEY DOES ALL THE LITIGATION

 WORK FOR THE OPPOSING ATTORNEY.

I JUST FOUND OUT ABOUT A WEEK AGO.  I THINK THIS IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 324 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Is he doing work for opposing counsel on your case? Please elaborate a bit. are you seeking to get new counsel? sue the lawyer?

Customer replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

NO. MY ATTORNEY DOES THE LITIGATING FOR THE OPPOSING COUNCIL WHO REPRESENTS MY WIFE. MY WIFE'S ATTORNEY IS NOT A LITIGATOR. SHE TRIES TO SETTLE OUT OF COURT... WHICH IS WHAT MY ATTORNEY SEEMS TO BE FORCING ME TO DO.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

Your lawyer cannot be representing both you and in any way a position or person adverse to you. This can be pursued by demanding he cease the other work, or by terminating him and hiring new counsel and suing him for malpractice. Another option is reporting the lawyer to the disciplinary bar. For new counsel, martindale.com and findlaw.com are good options.

Customer replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

I WANT TO MAKE SURE YOU UNDERSTAND MY QUESTION?


MY ATTORNEY LITIGATES FOR THE OPPOSING ATTORNEY, WHO REPRESENTS MY WIFE IN OUR DIVORCE

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

and what outcome do you want? something other than what I proposed?

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

I THINK YOU MAY HAVE MIS -UNDERSTOOD WHAT THE RELATIONSHIP IS BETWEEN THE ATTORNEYS?


MY ATTORNEY DOES ALL THE LITIGATING IN COURT FOR MY WIFE'S ATTORNEY, MY WIFE'S ATTORNEY DOES NOT LITIGATE IN COURT.


IF SHE DOES ALL THE LITIGATING FOR THE OTHER ATTORNEY... IT'S LIKE THE SAME AS WORKING IN THE SAME LAW FIRM... AND REPRESENTING OPPOSING CLIENTS.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

I understood that, and it is highly improper for your lawyer to do any work that benefits someone else, unless both clients consent in writing to such a shared arrangement. what would you like to know that I have not provided yet?

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

okay, I hope you understand what I'm asking. In some ways your response is a little confusing...sorry.


please bare with me... as i say it again... maybe in a different way.


basically, my attorney does all the litigating (on other divorce cases, not mine) for my wife's attorney. other words, my wife's attorney hires

attorney to litigate all her divorce cases.


not trying to be difficult, just think this would be a conflict of interest...as for their working relationship. sorry, just want to make sure...as i feel i am not getting the best from my attorney! thank you for your patience.


please let me know we understand the issue here.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

There is a conflict. But what do you want to see happen?

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

If it is a conflict, i would think that i need to hire a new attorney. My attorney knows i have limited funds... i feel she has conveyed this to the other side and is backing me against the wall to settle "for nothing".


also, had i known she has an ongoing working relationship (which pays her) with my wife's attorney. How could that be fair (conflict of interest), and would i have a malpractice suit against my attorney, she has given away all my info. to wife's attorney in my opinion.


And can i get my $5,000.00 back from her to get a new attorney?

again, thank you for your patience

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

Lawyer should be replaced. Lawyer should return monies paid where failed to properly serve you. Risk of being sued and of being reported to the state disciplinary bar will often encourage him to pay you back voluntarily!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan