Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

papers put in my door say you have been served. almost 48

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5517
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

papers put in my door say you have been served. almost 48 months since last credit card payment . have never made any repeat ANY contact with the collection people. my wife told them of my son of the same name (true) using this as a mailing address ,but he lives in another state.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
no contact

Submitted: 318 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied318 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,
.
Thank you for using JA.
.
Are they attempting to sue you or your son?
.
Are the papers a summons and complaint?
.
If the debt is yours, is it a valid debt?
.
Are you sure it is not over 48 months?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied318 days and 15 hours ago.

they are atempting to sue me im ~my wife is tring to infer its my son . "LIMITED CIVIL MATTER " the dept is valid right at 48 months

Customer replied318 days and 15 hours ago.

they have made no contact with ME can they garnish my wages if my humane resourses office is gullible ??

Customer replied318 days and 14 hours ago.

, cavalry spv i, llc limited civil matter e what obligation do I have in court ??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied318 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok, I saw you opened a new question to reply so I closed it so you won't be charged again. This was your post:
.
"credit card dept is mine. i could not pay credit card and morgage I had three. Its been since early 08 since my last payment. they have contacted my human resourse dept and have gotten information there can they garnish me "
.
If they didn't personally serve you and just left the papers in the door, you could argue that they didn't get proper legal service on you and ask that the suit be dismissed. The only time they can "post" a summons is when it is an eviction action. If they didn't personally hand the summons to someone living at the house, or send it certified mail along with a copy sent first class mail, that is bad service of process and can be grounds for a dismissal.
.
The statute of limitations on a credit card debt is 4 years (48 months) after the account goes into default. So that is why they are trying to sue you now. In a short time, if they don't sue the debt will be uncollectible by law.
.
So if you dispute the service of process by arguing that the court doesn't have personal jurisdiction over you because you were never legally served, the judge might dismiss the case and force them to refile. If they can't refile by the time the statute of limitations runs, then they would be barred from collecting on the debt.
.
However, it is not unheard of for process servers to lie and say they did personally serve someone. If they try this, then it would be up to you to prove that you were elsewhere and that no one was home that could have received the summons. If they say they served you, and you were at work, you can get a letter from your employer stating that you were there and couldn't possibly have been served.
.
But if the judge doesn't throw the case out for bad service, then they would then be able to get a judgment against you and get an order to garnish your wages up to 25% until the debt was paid.
.
The only way out of it at that point would be to file bankruptcy to discharge the debt.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5517
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 13 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied318 days and 14 hours ago.

can they garnish me if my human resourse officer is gulibel

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied318 days and 13 hours ago.

No, Not until they actually get a legal judgment against you. Until they do so, the HR officer can't legally withhold any portion of your wages and turn it over to the creditor.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan