Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was trying to help a friend out because that person did not

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4101
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I was trying to help a friend out because that person did not have an "I.D.". That person informed me that she had stocks in which she wanted to cash out and then have it wired to me. Then i would send it to her uncle who she lived with. The reason was because she didnt want her "uncle to know she had cashed your stocks to pay bills. To make a long story short. she said her broker needed my bank info and information to make certain I would receive it. Also my online bank acount username and password...password XXXXX security information ..phone number ..email and passoword ..with routing number and account info. SO I went to my bank and had an extension account added to receive funds. I received the wire transfer and now she wants it asap. ...through western union to her uncle... I kept questioning her and finnally got her to admit that there was no broker but a friend that was busy traveling sent it to her to help with bills. ..

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Questioning the person and getting the person to admit she made the broker part up for it to sound legit and it was her asking for the info

Submitted: 292 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. So, have you sent her the money yet?

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

no i have not.

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks....Since I don't see a specific question, I'm going to opt out so you don't pay for a question you didn't ask. Take care.

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

the question i was asking was , What should I do?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

Are any jurisdictions other than the Untied States involved here?

How much money (approximately) have you lost?

What do you hope to accomplish (your goal or objective)?


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

This person lives in texas and i live in arizona. I personally have not lost any money out of this. Its the fact that she did not have a broker or shares as she said she did. The broker was to send a wire transfer to my account to give to her. But upon further questioning , she admitted that there was no broker and that she was the one that has my bank account info and sent it to a friend to wire me money to give to her. ...Now she wants the money asap and is very pushy . ... and she has my personal bank info .

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back so promptly.

Could you tell me what you are seeking here? For example, would you like to see this person criminally prosecuted? Since you provided your personal information voluntarily (it was not stolen), and am not seeking monetary damages, I am not quite sure what you hope to see happen.

Thanks again!

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes i did give my information to her voluntarily unknowingly... but she lied to me and impersonated a broker for my information . ...that is why i gave my information. ..otherwise i would have never given her my information. ..I thought I was talking to her broker when I gave my information. Isnt that Fraud ?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "Isnt that fraud ?"

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to take a moment and say that I am genuinely sorry for all you have been through with this ordeal. I mean every word of that, and I deeply regret the obvious serious obstacles occasioned by this situation. Here is how this works. Yes, fraud is the word, and others include material misrepresentation and inducement. In other words, the conduct you have described is entirely unacceptable and completely out of line. Absent monetary damages, civil Litigation will not be the way to go. That means if you want to address what took place, your next step would be to report it to law enforcement. Only you can make that decision, but it is the only way to seek justice. You did not deserve to be treated so shabbily, so I genuinely want to see things made right.

I truly hope all works out for you.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes I understand what I need to do. I was wondering also what I should do with the money? Since she has my information fraudly and do not want to send it to her. What should be done with it? Then i will accept the answer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

You are quite welcome -- my pleasure to be of some service!

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

Many thanks for your future favorable rating of my answer -- greatly appreciated!

QUESTION: " I was wondering also what I should do with the money?"

ANSWER: Sure, very logical point, and apologies on my part for not better explaining. There are a couple of concepts in the law known as "entrustment" and "bailment". You did absolutely nothing to deserve the way you were treated, but the reality is that now you have the money in your care and custody. That makes it a delicate situation, so I can tell you exactly what I would do were I in your shoes. When you report the matter to law enforcement, offer them the money. That takes it out of your hands and you can rest easy. Also, if this person is prosecuted, the money may well represent material evidence, which should be properly preserved and a Chain of Custody maintained.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4101
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan