Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how many years must you keep construction invoices (land, building,

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good

Customer Question

how many years must you keep construction invoices (land, building, parking areas, signs, etc.) before they can be destroyed or useless?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Only finding how long C-II scheduled drug invoices must be retained. Am interested in the Federal requirements (are they different from the states?)

Submitted: 316 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 315 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 315 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, I am wanting an answer; however this is nothing to do with children. I began a business over 7 years ago and sold it only 2 years ago. I had all construction cost in a folder which I left with the business and evidently the new owner did not want it and it was destroyed. Now the IRS is auditing me concerning my basis for this cost and I cannot provide it. Some of the companies are out of business, some of the workers have died and so on. I know approximately how much the cost was as I did a projection beforehand and had to be close because I only had so much money to spend. Just want to know if there is a time limit on the retaining of this kind of info. I know it all has to do with capital gains, but they see it one way...

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 315 days and 8 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

This depends on what kind of receipts these are, or rather, how they can apply. You must keep your records as long as they may be needed for the administration of any provision of the IRS. Generally, this means you must keep records that support items shown on your return until the period of limitations for that return runs out.

The period of limitations is the period of time in which you can amend your return to claim a credit or refund or the IRS can assess additional tax:


If you:

-Owe additional tax, then it may be 3 years
-Do not report income that you should and it is more
than 25% of the gross income shown on your return, then it may be 6 years
-File a fraudulent return, then it is no limit
-Do not file a return, then it is no limit
-File a claim for credit or refund after you filed
your return, then it is later of 3 years or 2 years -after tax was paid.
-File a claim for a loss from worthless securities, then it is 7 years

(Publication 552)

So as you can see, if they are claiming you defrauded the IRS, then there is "no limit" to how long you are supposed to keep the receipts. Most companies keep them 7 years. Of course this is ironic in that no one can "predict" that the IRS would claim this, so generally speaking, if it has been 7+ years, you can argue that you did not anticipate this matter to come up and have destroyed your receipts by standard practice, and that their destruction does not add to your guilt.

Remember, the onus is on them to prove your guilt, and not on your to prove your innocence. However, IRS tends to be very aggressive so you may wish to retain counsel specializing in tax matters:

http://www.okbar.org/public/services/referral.htm

If you cannot afford one, the Low Income Taxpayer Clinic program serves individuals who have a problem with the IRS and whose income is below a certain level:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p4134.pdf

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17766
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan