Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had used this attorney in the past... Two or three sessions

 

Customer Question

I had used this attorney in the past...
Two or three sessions I had gone to him for advice
and paid him $300.00/per hour.
Then last month, I sent him two affidavits alleging violations of Texas Election laws by a city officials. I wrote him that in the past the DA had assigned such complaints to the Civil Division, which routinely dismisses them. I wrote that the Civil Division has a Conflict of Interest because they represent local officials in various matters, and that the complaint should go to the criminal division.
He writes back a letter stating "NOTICE OF NON-REPRESENTATION."
He keeps the affidavits and now won't answer any correspondence.
In his letter he states: "Please refrain from sending me documents."
Just seems bizarre to me....To me it appears that he is trying to retroactivley cancel our attorney-client relationship. I suspect that he has violated the attorney-client privledge by sharing my letter with other people. Also appears to me that he is obstructing justice by preventing the affidavits from being filed with the local DA.
What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Wrote twice to the attorney... No answer...

Submitted: 292 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 292 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Have you already pre-paid the attorney for services not yet rendered, or is the attorney electing not to represent you in matters for which is not yet retained?

Customer replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

He is electing not to represent me on matters for which he is not yet retained. So, shouldn't he send back to documents I sent him?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, he should send back the documents. Because you have written twice, and I presume twice requested the return of the documents to no avail, you should consider filing a complaint with the Texas Bar Association: http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Complaints_Against_Your_Lawyer

To not represent you and cease communication is not a violation of any kind, but refusing to return your documents in conjunction with such denial is unacceptable. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 291 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer....


Since I had used him & paid him in the past,


and since I sent him unsolicited documents...


would my letter to him be covered under


attorney/client privledge?


He never declined the case, he just


mentioned some kind of unspecified


retainer...So I sent another letter asking


for an estimate of his bill & offering to send


a check, but he did not reply...


Thanks,


GK

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

It depends. The attorney Client Privilege would attach if your prior course of dealing establishes that the attorney-client relationship endured despite no execution of a new retainer agreement. For example, if you signed one retainer agreement for a limited engagement, but subsequent matters were handled by the attorney without a new retainer being necessary,communications up to the point you received the letter from the lawyer advising that he would not represent you in this instance, those communications could be under the privilege. If in the alternative, each engagement required a new retainer agreement, then you would not have a valid basis to claim attorney-client privilege.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan