Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I get a free copy of my Cori criminal record. My probation

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2578
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

How do I get a free copy of my Cori criminal record. My Probation is up this month, I have a driving with suspended license still open from before this fireworks violation, and I want to see what my probation officer will find/do about it.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
internet sites where paypal could be used

Submitted: 281 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 281 days and 8 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Step 1. Get the CORI request form and fill it out. Download the Personal CORI Request Form from DCJIS website or call the DCJIS at XXX-XXX-XXXX (for TTY, call XXX-XXX-XXXX) and ask them to mail the form to you. Print neatly. DCJIS may send back forms that are hard to read.Step 2. Sign the form in front of a Notary Public. You can find a notary public in city and town clerks’ offices, local banks, real estate offices, lawyers’ offices, and travel or insurance agencies. In Massachusetts, notaries may not charge more than $1.25 to notarize a document.

Step 3. Get a check or money order for $25. There is a $25 fee to get a copy of your CORI. You must send a check or money order payable to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. If you cannot pay the $25 fee, fill out an Affidavit of Indigency to ask for a free CORI report. You can get a free CORI report if:

  1. You get SSI, TAFDC, EAEDC, MassHealth or Massachusetts Veterans Benefits Programs; or
  2. Your income is 125% of the federal poverty guidelines or less; or
  3. Paying the fee means you could not pay for your or your family’s food, shelter, clothing or other necessities of life.

Step 4. Put a stamp on an envelope and address it to yourself. Make sure you use your mailing address and it is possible to read your hand writing. DCJIS will use this envelope to mail your CORI to you.

Step 5. Mail everything to the Department of Criminal Justice Information Services (DCJIS):

☐ the CORI request form,

☐ your self-addressed, stamped envelope, and

☐ the $25 fee or the Affidavit of Indigency.

Mail the papers to:
Department of Criminal Justice Information Services
XXX XXXXXXXXX XXXXXX, Suite 2200
Chelsea, MA 02150
Attn: CORI Unit

You should get a copy of your CORI in the mail within about two weeks.

ScottyMacEsq :

Again, to get it for free, you would have to qualify and fill out an Affidavit of Indigency to ask for a free CORI report. You can get a free CORI report if:

  1. You get SSI, TAFDC, EAEDC, MassHealth or Massachusetts Veterans Benefits Programs; or
  2. Your income is 125% of the federal poverty guidelines or less; or
  3. Paying the fee means you could not pay for your or your family’s food, shelter, clothing or other necessities of life.
ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

Thanks a lot ! I wonder how to get it faster? And will this cover my traffic arrest in another state....live in MA traffic violation in NH??

ScottyMacEsq :

you should be able to get a copy of your CORI online. Follow the directions on DCJIS’ website. I don't think that you could do this with the affidavit of indigency, so it would cost you about $25.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer either a 3, 4 or 5 so that I get credit for the time and effort spent on it. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

As far as the traffic violation, most likely not (as traffic infractions don't typically get reported interstate, but I cannot say for certain in your particular instance and situation).

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rated this answer?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2578
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC