Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

child custody

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5866
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I have an apartment rented and am leaving my husband. I have not told him yet. Daughter is 12. How do I go about setting up sharing her with him. What if he won't agree to share? Do I have to be out of the house for 6 months before I can file for divorce?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
I have tried everything. I am done. I want my own place.

Submitted: 280 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help


1. When do you anticipate moving into your new apartment ?

2. Have you had any discussions at all with your husband about custody ?


Thank you,

ANDREA

Customer replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

I am moving in later this month. Haven't had any discussions with him yet. I did file for divorce about 4 years ago and we went to the parent class so he has known for a long time that I want out. I decided to stay in the marrraige until daughter was 12 and to save up some money. We used to live in Kentucky so I am unsure of how to do this in Ohio

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, Rebecca, Thank you for your additional information,


In Answer to your questions -

1. If you and your husband cannot come to a mutual agreement on your daughter's custody, you will have to file a "Complaint for Custody" and have the Court decide. Judges in the Family Courts of all 50 States are guided by the same legal principle when deciding custody of children, and that is "What will be in the best interests and permanent welfare of the child".

In making this determination, the Judge considers many factors, including but not limited to the following:

Which parent is a better role model for the child to follow

Which parent will teach the child morals, a good work ethic, and the principles one should live by

What priorities does each parent have - Examples. :


Going to parties or spending quality time with the child,


Stressing the value of education and reading books to the child


Which parent will provide the more loving, wholesome, and secure environment

What kind of company does each parent keep, who are their friends,

Do the parents work, and if so, where

While at work, who would take care of the child

Has either parent ever been convicted of a crime (Other than parking violations)

Has either parent ever spent time in jail for these convictions

Does either parent use drugs, or have they in the past used drugs

Which parent is more stable, psycholgically, mentally and emotionally

Which parent will make the child feel loved, and secure

Which parent will be more available to spend quality time with the child

What type of living accommodations does each parent have



As you can see, money and finances do not even come into play because the Family Court understands that no amount of money can buy any of the factors it considers important to the nurturing of a child.

2. Where the parties have agreed on all the issues - Division of Property, Spousal Support, Parental Rights and Responsibilities, Child Support, etc., and there are no unresolved issues, one of the parties commences the action by a Petition for Dissolution of the Marriage, asking the Judge to approve their Agreement and to enter a Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage. And, since this is not an adversarial
proceeding, no grounds for Divorce are listed and the marriage is ended without a determination of fault.



3. In Answer to your question on how to go about getting the divorce, Under Ohio law, the party seeking the divorce must file a "Complaint in Divorce" which commences the action for Divorce and must state in their Complaint in Divorce, the grounds on which they are requesting the Court to enter a Judgment of Divorce.


Ohio Law has both "No Fault" and "Fault" grounds, the "No-fault" are as follows:

1. Incompatibility; Or,

2. Living separate and apart without cohabitation for one year

Ohio "Fault" grounds for Divorce:

1. Bigamy

2. Willful absence for one year

3. Adultery

4. Extreme cruelty

5. Fraudulent inducement to marriage
6. Gross neglect of duty

7. Habitual drunkenness

8. Imprisonment in a state or federal institution at the time of the filing of the complaint, or an out-of-state divorce






Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything below 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,




If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5866
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC